Is your surname Calkins?

Research the Calkins family

Sarah Calkins's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Calkins

257,419 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Calkins (Royce)

Nicknames: "Calkin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Martock, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Old Town Cemetery, Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Royce, of New London and Mary Royce
Wife of John Calkins and Samuel Lincoln, Sr.
Mother of Hugh Calkins, Jr.; Samuel Calkins; Sarah Calkins; Daniel Calkins, twin; Mary B. Gifford and 5 others
Sister of Robert Royce; Margaret Royce; Mary Staples; Ens. Samuel Royce; Nehemiah Royce and 5 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Sarah Calkins (Royce)

Born ca 1635 in Martock, Somerset. Sarah died on 1 May 1711 in Norwich, CT.30 Buried in Old Town Cem., Norwich.

view all 35

Sarah Calkins's Timeline

1634
1634
Martock, Somerset, England
1634
1634
1658
1658
Age 24
New London, Connecticut Colony
1659
June 23, 1659
Age 25
New London, New London County, Connecticut, USA
1662
1662
Age 28
Norwich, New London, CT
1663
October 1663
Age 29
Norwich, Connecticut Colony
1665
June 1665
Age 31
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1667
March 1667
Age 33
New London, Norwich, Connecticut
1669
May 1669
Age 35
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)