Sarah Burroughs (Ruck) (1656 - 1689) MP

‹ Back to Burroughs surname

Is your surname Burroughs?

Research the Burroughs family

Sarah Burroughs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hathorne"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Sarah Burroughs (Ruck)

Sarah (Ruck) (Hathorne) Burroughs (1656 - 1689) - Sarah Ruck, daughter of John Ruck (1627 - 1697) and Hannah Spooner (c1630 - 1661), was born 12 August 1656 at Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; she died in 1689. She married (1) Captain William Hathorne, (2) Rev. George Burroughs.

Sarah (Ruck) Marriages and Children

  1. Captain William Hathorne (died c.1682)
    1. Major William Hathorne
    2. John Hathorne
  2. George Burroughs (c1650 - 1692); married 1683
    1. Elizabeth Burroughs, married Peter Thomas 2 November 1704
    2. Charles Burroughs (born c1686)
    3. George Burroughs (born c1688)
    4. Jeremiah Burroughs (born c1689)

Discussion

Josiah Burroughs, b. 1692, son of George Burroughs, could not have been the son of Sarah Ruck Burroughs, as he was born two to three years after her death.

Sources

  • Henry F. Waters. "Genealogical Gleanings in England", 1:515 f. and 737; see also 2:1308 f.
  • "Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire" (GDMNH), p. 122
  • David L. Greene, Ph.D. "The Third Wife of the Rev. George Burroughs". TAG: January 1980. "GDMNH, p122 indicates that she [Sarah Ruck Hathorne Burroughs] became [the widow of ] George Burroughs as well, and married thirdly, Boston, 21 April 16998, Mr. John Brown of Salem, a statement corrected in part in "Additions and Corrections", p. 783: "Cancel 3rd marriage to Mr. John Brown, who m. Sarah, dau. of Mr. Francis Burroughs of Boston..." This article shows that Sarah (Ruck) (Hathorne) Burroughs died several years before her husband's execution, since he was survived by a widow named Mary, who had time to present him with a daughter... That George Burroughs was married three times is stated implicitlly or explicitly in testimony against him in the preliminary testimony and hearings that ultimately charged him with witchcraft..."
  • Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts", 9:48
  • Paul Boyer and Stephen Nissenbaum, eds., "The Salem Witchcraft Papers: Verbatim Transcripts of the Legal Document s of the Salem Witchcraft Outbreak of 1692" [New York 1977], 1:16
  • Ashby and Badger Ancestry by Robert L. Ashby, p 19,22,25,26,31,32
  • Vital Records of Salem; page 256 (Ruck, Sara d John/Hanna 12:6 m:1656) which would be 12 Aug 1656. IGI; Batch C500392; Source 874031,874032,874+ born 12 Aug 1656 at Salem

b-27 Jun 1935 e-2 Jul 1935 SLAKE sp-31 Mar 1975 SLAKE 12 Aug 1656 because March was 1st month

  • Salem, Massachusetts, Vital Records
  • "Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch - http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SY8P-N28
  • http://www.geni.com/people/Maj-William-Hathorne/324615370400002867
  • Noyes, Sybil., Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1972.), p. 122, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.1 N958a.
  • French, Elizabeth, "Genealogical Research in England: Hathorne," NEHGR 67:3 (Jul 1913) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 259, Los Angeles Public Library.
  • Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 2:377, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.
  • Perley, Sidney, The History of Salem, Massachusetts (Salem, Massachusetts: S. Perley, 1924-1928.), 1:284, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.42 S16Pe.
  • Greene, David L., "The Third Wife of the Rev. George Burroughs," The American Genealogist 56:1 (Jan 1980), p. 43, Los Angeles Public Library.
  • Smith, Dean Crawford, The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton 1878-1908 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1996.), 4:257, Family History Library, 929.273 K329sm.
  • Faris, David, Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-Century Colonists (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999. [2nd Edition]), p. 59, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 F228 1999.
  • Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 353, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
  • MyHeritage family trees - 6148326-10 in Macmhartainn Web Site, managed by Macmhartainn

   
view all

Sarah Burroughs's Timeline

1656
August 12, 1656
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1682
June 4, 1682
Age 25
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1683
1683
Age 26
1686
1686
Age 29
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1687
1687
Age 30
1688
1688
Age 31
1689
1689
Age 32
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1689
Age 32
????
????