Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston) (1802 - 1879) MP

‹ Back to Floyd surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds sibling(s).

View Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)
  • Request to view Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sallie Preston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King Salt Works, Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Patsy Grace Fischer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)

From the Find A Grave page on Sarah "Sallie" Preston Floyd:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Floyd&GSfn=Sarah&GSiman=1&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=9688870&df=all&

Birth: Nov. 19, 1802

Death: May 8, 1879

Wife of Governor John Buchanan Floyd


Family links:

Parents:

  • Francis Smith Preston (1765 - 1836)
  • Sarah Buchanan Campbell Preston (1778 - 1846)

Spouse:

  • John Buchanan Floyd (1806 - 1863)

Burial: Sinking Spring Cemetery, Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, USA


Created by: S.G. Thompson

  • Record added: Oct 22, 2004
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 9688870
view all

Sarah Buchanan Floyd (Preston)'s Timeline

1802
February 14, 1802
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
1830
June 1, 1830
Age 28
Washington County, Virginia, United States
1879
May 7, 1879
Age 77
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States
????
????
Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia, United States