Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood

Is your surname Spotswood?

Research the Spotswood family

Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood

22,537 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood (Rowzie)

Also Known As: ""Sallie""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Orange, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rowzie and Susanna Rowzie
Wife of Capt John Spotswood Jr.
Mother of John Spotswood, III; Elliott Spotswood; Susanna Catherine Bott; Robert Spotswood; Sarah Atkinson Whitlocke and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood

Birth: unknown Essex County Virginia, USA Death: Jan., 1805 Orange County Virginia, USA

Sarah nee-Rowzie Spotswood was the daughter of Colonel John Rowzie by his wife Susannah Brooke of "Farmers Hall" Essex County, Virginia, Sallie nee-Rowzie Spotswood was the Granddaughter of Sir Robert Francis Brooke one of the Knights of the Golden Horseshoe Riders she died January 1805 @ their Home Plantation called "Orange Grove" Orange County, Virginia near Flat Run, Virginia she married Capt. John Spotswood, Jr. 19 Sept. 1771 @ Essex County, Virginia. they both had 11 children by this union but only 10 children lived beyond maturity:

Mary Spotswood(1772-1800) m. Nicholas Voss John Spotswood, III(1774-1835) m. Mary Bland Goode Susannah Catherine Spotswood(1776-1853) m. Dr. John Boswell Bott Sarah Spotswood(1780-1865) m. Roger Atkinson m 2ndly George Whitlocke Dandridge Spotswood, I(1781-1787) drowned Robert Spotswood(1781-aft1810) m. Louisa Bott sister of Dr. John B. Bott Lucy Rowzie Spotswood(1783-1866) m. George Augustine Washington Spotswood(1783-1844) Elliott Spotswood(1785-1839) m. Sarah Dandridge Littlepage Dandridge Spotswood, II(1787-1849) m. Catherine Brooke Francisco Norborne Berkeley Spotswood(1788-1858) m. Sarah Markham Ann Spotswood(1792-1869) m. William Bruce Robertson


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Spotswood (1748 - 1800)*

Children:
 Susanna Catharine Spotswood Bott (1774 - 1853)*
 John Spotswood (1774 - 1835)*
 Sarah Spotswood Atkinson Whitlocke (1780 - 1865)*
 Dandridge Spotswood (1787 - 1849)*
 Ann Spotswood Robertson (1792 - 1869)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Spottswood Family Cemetery Locust Grove Orange County Virginia, USA Plot: No Headstone, just a Field Stone


Created by: Spotsgenie Record added: May 12, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 129688223 _________________________________________

Memorandum of the Ages of My Children - 1800 John Spotswood ۩ Sallie Rowzie Bible Page from SFD 2nd Vice President: Pattie Boykin Mary Voss was born 25 Aug 1772 J S 1 Feb 1774 Susan C Spotswood 17 Jan 1776 Sally S was born 1 Feb 1780 Robert Spotswood 8 Nov 1781 Lucy Spots 21 July 1783 Elliott Spotswood 21 Apr 1785 D Spotswood 28 Jan 1787 Norborn B Spots 20 July 1788 Ann Spot 1 Sept 1792 E. N. Voss was born 19 March 95 J. S. Voss was born 8 April 97 Jane C. Voss was born 8 August 98 Mary S. Voss was born 3 Feb 1800 Mary Voss departed this life on the 9 day of February 1800 The transcription above is exactly as handwritten on the Bible page. Since the page is dated 1800, it is apparent that the Mary Voss at the top of the page is Mary Spotswood, who married Nicholas Voss 30 April 1794 and produced the children shown below the double lines. The Mary Voss at the end of the document no doubt also refers to John and Sallie Spotswood’s firstborn daughter, Mary.

About Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood (Ελληνικά)

ζζζ

view all 14

Sarah "Sallie" Spotswood's Timeline

1750
1750
Essex, Virginia, United States
1771
September 19, 1771
Age 21
Essex, Virginia
1772
1772
Age 22
1774
January 17, 1774
Age 24
Orange, Virginia
February 1, 1774
Age 24
Orange, Virginia
1780
February 1, 1780
Age 30
Orange, Virginia
1781
1781
Age 31
1783
1783
Age 33
1785
April 21, 1785
Age 35
Orange, Virginia, United States
1787
January 28, 1787
Age 37
Orange, Virginia