Sarah Sally Allgood (Willis) (deceased)

‹ Back to Allgood surname

Is your surname Allgood?

Research the Allgood family

Sarah "Sally" Allgood (Willis)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sally Willis", "Sally Allgood"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Willis Garrett
Last Updated:

About Sarah Sally Allgood (Willis)

Sarah (Willis) Allgood's mother, Mary (Pulliam) Willis, married Captain Howel Rose in Granville County, North Carolina in 1795 after her father, William Willis, died in 1793. Sally (Willis) Allgood and her siblings instituted a law suit agains Captain Howel Rose and Mary (Pulliam) Willis Rose in 1805. The Allgoods were living in Elbert County, Georgia at that point:

"Know all men by these presents that we, John Allgood and Sarah Allgood of Elbert County, State of Georgia, do appoint Robert Burton of Mecklenburg County, State of Virginia, our lawful attorney to sue for, recover, and to receive all that is due us from the estate of William Willis, deceased, of Mecklenburg County, as our proportionate part of said estate both real and personal." Dated 12 November, 1805. Recorded 19 August 1811. [Mecklenburg County Deed Book 14, pg 447]

view all 11

Sarah "Sally" Allgood (Willis)'s Timeline

1780
1780
1780
1781
January 12, 1781
1785
March 10, 1785
Mecklenburg, Virginia, United States
1790
1790
Wilkes, GA, USA
1794
1794
1798
1798
1800
April 18, 1800
Elbert, GA, USA
1880
1880
????