Sarah Jackson (Moore) (1790 - 1879)

‹ Back to Jackson surname

3

Matches

1 2 0
Adds more complete birth date, more complete death date and burial place.

View Sarah Jackson (Moore)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Jackson (Moore)
  • Request to view Sarah Jackson (Moore)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: ""Sally"", "widow", "McCulloch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Forks of Cypress, AL
Managed by: Natalie Tan
Last Updated:

About Sarah Jackson (Moore)

http://home.earthlink.net/~fbond/hughjackson01/d1.htm#i10365

Jackson married the beautiful widow, Sarah "Sally" Moore McCulloch of the Carolina Moores. Sarah's great-grandfather, James Moore, was a royal governor of Carolina. Her grandfather, Roger, commonly known as "King Roger" founded the famous Orton Plantation on the Cape Fear River near Wilmington.

Sarah's first husband, Samuel McCulloch drowned while on a land-buying trip. Jackson and his bride prospered in Nashville, raising four of their nine children there.

http://www.tnportraits.org/jackson-sarah-moore.htm -------------------- Mrs. Jackson was the daughter of Mr. George Moore of orange County, North Carolina, and was born near Wilmington, on the 10th day of July, 1790. Her girlhood was spent with her guardian, Mr Duncan Cameron, of Raleigh. She was married to Mr. Samuel McCulloch, and moved to Tennessee in 1808. Her second marriage was to Mr. James Jackson on the 28th of December 1810, and he settled ?The Forks of Cypress? in this county in 1820. Whch place was bought from noted Indian, Chief ?Doublehead?.

From these facts it will be seen that Mrs. Jackson resided in this county nearly 60 years, and during that long period, held the most perfect respect and esteem of all her acquaintances and was never heard to speak disparagingly of anyone but ever espoused the causes of the weak and defenseless. A member of the Presbyterian Church, she was a devoted Christian and possessed a faith which enabled her to meet calmly, all the afflictions which were allotted her in her long and useful life. Almost all her life was spent in affluent circumstances, and it was ever her pleasure to relive suffering of those were under her notice. A modest, pure Christian woman, she was eminently endowed with that faith that suffereth long and is patient.

http://home.earthlink.net/~fbond/hughjackson01/d1.htm

view all 15

Sarah Jackson's Timeline

1790
1790
Halifax, North Carolina, USA
1810
1810
Age 20
1811
1811
Age 21
1812
1812
Age 22
1814
1814
Age 24
1816
1816
Age 26
1819
1819
Age 29
Tennessee, United States
1822
1822
Age 32
Nashville, Tenn.
1829
1829
Age 39
1879
1879
Age 89
Forks of Cypress, AL