Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Sarah Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Sarah Parker (White)

Also Known As: "Sallie", "Sally", "Granny"
Birthplace: King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Charleston, Coles County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Palestine, Anderson Couty, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pinson; Benjamin White; Ann Hurst and Faith White
Wife of Elder John Parker and Richard Duty
Mother of Elder Daniel Parker; John R. Parker; Abigail Parker; Mary Jane Parker; Joseph Allen Parker and 13 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Parker

Sarah "Sallie" White was born July 10, 1759 in King & Queens Co., Virginia. She married, as 1st wife, with ELDER JOHN PARKER. She died July 28, 1824 in Charleston, Coles Co., Illinois. Burial site:unknown.

Children were: Daniel Parker (1781-1844), John Parker (1783), Abigail (1784), Mary Jane Parker Kendrick (1785-1846), Benjjamin F.W. Parker (1788-1836), Phoebe (1790), Isaac (1793), Joseph (1795), James W. Parker (1797-1864), Nathaniel Parker (1799-1855), Silas Mercer Parker (1804-1836), Susannah Parker Starr (1807-1875).

Sarah "Sally" Pinson first married RICHARD DUTY in Laurens, S.C. The marriage record did not show date.

She was the dau. of John & Ann Pinson and born in South Carolina. She and Richard were in Laurens, S.C. in 1800 per census. In 1820 they were in Widner, Knox Co., Indiana. Richard died in 1822. Fourteen children.

After her husband's death and the death of Sarah "Sallie" White in 1824, she married with ELDER JOHN PARKER on Mar. 21, 1825 in Vincennes,Knox Co., Indiana.

(see Find a grave for additional details from source data and family records)

Although raped by Indians, she survived the Fort Parker Massacre. Her 2nd husband, Elder John Parker, was killed. People who could escape the massacre managed to get to the men of the fort who were working in the fields, to let them know what tragedy had occurred.

The men arrived and did what they could and gathered the survivors to try to get to Fort Houston, in Anderson Co. Some of the men went back to the fort that night.

Adrion Anglin thought he saw a ghst. It was a white form in a long white dress and white flowing hair. It really sccared him. The ghost beckoned them to come. He got close and realized it was Old Granny Parker. She had walked and crawled to another house away from the fort. She was speared, abused, and left for dead. Adrion took some bedding and took her some distance away from the house and left her to return to the fort. He came back and got her and took her to the other party that was going toward Fort Houston.

Sarah "Granny" Pinson Duty Parker died soon after arriving in Fort Houston.

Two of her three step-sons (Benjamin and Silas Parker) were also killed. They were borne by Elder John Parker's 1st wife, Sarah White.

Her daughter (Elizabeth Duty Kellogg) from her 1st marriage to Richard Duty was captured. Elizabeth Duty Kellogg was ransomed within 3 months.

view all 23

Sarah Parker's Timeline

July 10, 1759
King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
November 1779
Age 20
Culpepper, Virginia, United States
April 6, 1781
Age 21
Baltimore, Maryland
Age 23
Age 24
March 8, 1785
Age 25
Elbert Co., Georgia, United States
May 13, 1788
Age 28
Elbert County, Georgia, United States
July 4, 1790
Age 30
Georgia, United States
Age 32
Abberville,,South Carolina,USA
April 7, 1793
Age 33
Elbert, Georgia, United States