Sarah Scott (Ferguson) (1798 - 1888) MP

‹ Back to Scott surname

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Sarah "Sally" Scott (Ferguson)'s Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Scott

6,261,669 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sally Scott", "Sally Ferguson", "Sarah Scott", "Sarah Ferguson", "Sallie Scott Ferguson"
Birthplace: Lincoln or Rutherford, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Blountsville, Blount, Alabama, United States
Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Sarah Scott (Ferguson)

Sarah "Sally" Ferguson was the daughter of a Scots family living along the Tennessee River north of Chattanooga in 1818 when a young North Carolinian named Thomas Scott, a veteran of the Creek Indian Wars and the War of 1812, who was probably working as a farm laborer in the area, came to her attention. When her father, Robert Ferguson, realized that the relationship was becoming serious, he forbade Sally to see him again. He was probably unimpressed by Thomas's prospects or perhaps it was ethnic/religious differences, small as they may now seem (Highland but Presbyterian Ferguson vs. Lowland and Baptist Scott). In any case, Robert was unwise enough to make the ultimate fatherly threat — Young lady, never darken my door again if you marry this man! Sally decided she wouldn't — darken his door that is — so she eloped and married Tom on October 6, 1818 in Roane County, Tennessee. They lived in Rhea and Giles Counties, Tennessee for short periods before traveling on and settling in Blount County, Alabama by 1830. Tom apparently was familiar with Blount from having passed through the area while in the military. They did well in Blount County. As a veteran, Thomas had rights to claim government land and later also made use of homestead laws to claim additional land. The 1850 census valued their property at $1000, and by 1860 the census indicated they were worth $4400 in real and personal property which were large amounts by the standards of the time and place. Tom farmed the land and Sally raised seven daughters and three sons. In 1869 they donated two acres of land near their house for the Old Siloam Baptist Church and Cemetery. The church building fell into disuse and was removed many years ago but the cemetery remains on private farm land. Sally and Tom as well as many of granddaughter Sarah (Serry)'s other relatives are buried there. Tom died in 1870 and Sally in 1888 at the age of 90. The photograph we have of her was taken in her old age.

Notes:

The FindAGrave memorial has Sally's birthplace as North Carolina, whereas this profile was originally created with information from the Neely family trees with a birth place of Greene, Tennessee -- was it part of North Carolina at her birth? In the 1850 & 1880 census she is reported as born in North Carolina.

MyHeritage Family Trees have birth dates of Jan 11th (as does FindAGrave), while others have Nov. 6th.

view all 14

Sarah "Sally" Scott (Ferguson)'s Timeline

1798
January 11, 1798
Lincoln or Rutherford, North Carolina, United States
1818
October 6, 1818
Age 20
Roane, TN, USA
1820
January 25, 1820
Age 22
Rhea, Tennessee, United States
1822
June 27, 1822
Age 24
Blount, Alabama, United States
1824
September 25, 1824
Age 26
Blount, AL, USA
1826
July 16, 1826
Age 28
Blount, AL, USA
1828
September 26, 1828
Age 30
Blountsville, AL, USA
1830
July 12, 1830
Age 32
Blount, AL, USA
1832
September 2, 1832
Age 34
Blount, AL, USA
1834
September 22, 1834
Age 36
Blount, Alabama, United States