Sarah Anne Tribble

Is your surname Tribble?

Research the Tribble family

Sarah Anne Tribble's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Anne Tribble (Burruss)

Nicknames: "Sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange, Virginia
Death: Died in Richmond, Madison, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Richmond, Madison, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Burruss, Sr. and Frances Burruss
Wife of Shadrick Lively and Rev. Andrew Tribble
Mother of Frances Tandy Stoner; Samuel Tribble; Lettie Tribble; Peter Burris Tribble; Thomas Tribble and 10 others
Sister of Fannie Burruss; Mary Perry; Mildred Embree; Jane Quisenberry; Elizabeth Cope and 6 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Anne Tribble (Burruss)

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri" by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas

Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

Sarah Ann (Sally) Burrus (30 September 1753, Orange County, Virginia–15 December 1830, Madison County, Kentucky), “red headed and high spirited,”105 married 1768 Rev Andrew Tribble.

Issue:

Frances Tandy Tribble (1769–1852), married Michael Stoner

Samuel Tribble (1771–1814), married about 1791 Mary Polly Martin

Peter Burrus Tribble (1774–1849), married 1795 Mary Boone

Thomas Tribble (born 1776), married 1796 Jenny Phelps

Nancy Tribble (1778–1862) married 1794 David Chenault

Sally B Tribble (1781–1810) married 1799 David Crews

Silas Tribble (1783–1842) married 1809 Jerusha White

Andrew Tribble (1785–1869) married 1810 Lilly (Lucy?) Boone

Mary Tribble (1788–1872), married 1806 Joseph Stephenson

John Tribble (born 1790), married (1) 1834 Martha White, married (2) 1852 Sally

Coffey

Martha Tribble (born 1794) married 1812 Dr Jacob White

Dudley Tribble (1797–1877), married Matilda Tevis

105. Genealogies of Kentucky Families, Vol A-M

http://www.retracing-our-family-legacy.com/book_tribble_8_S_fam.html

REV. ANDREW TRIBBLE, 22 Mar. 1741, d. 30 Dec. 1822 Richmond Ky., md. in Caroline Co. Va. 1768 Sarah Ann Burriss, 30 Sep. 1753 Orange Co. Va. d. 15 Dec. 1830 dtr. of Thomas and Frances (Tandy) Burriss. They are both bur. near the original Andrew Tribble home, Richmond Ky. where they settled in 1780. Their desc. given in; "Ky. Pioneers and their Desc." by Mrs. Benjamin Buckley, p. 209, DAR 445105, 470199, Mrs. C.E. Gilliatt, The Huguenot Society of Indiana, Daughters of Col. Wars, Donald D. Tribble.

9 DINAH TRIBBLE, 22 Jan. 1743, md. William Higgins Jr.

10 JOSEPH TRIBBLE, ca. 1745

11* GEORGE TRIBBLE, 1757

view all 20

Sarah Anne Tribble's Timeline

1753
September 30, 1753
Orange, Virginia
1768
June 2, 1768
Age 14
Caroline, Virginia, United States
1769
September 3, 1769
Age 15
Orange Co., VA
1771
December 30, 1771
Age 18
Orange, VA, USA
1773
1773
Age 19
1774
March 8, 1774
Age 20
Orange Co.,Virginia
1776
June 13, 1776
Age 22
Orange, VA
1778
November 6, 1778
Age 25
Albemarle Co., VA
1781
February 9, 1781
Age 27
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1783
June 3, 1783
Age 29
Kentucky