Sarah Learned (Bigelow)

Is your surname Bigelow?

Research the Bigelow family

Sarah Learned (Bigelow)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Bigelow

Also Known As: "Sary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
Death: Died in Framingham,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bigelow, of Watertown and Mary Bigelow
Wife of Isaac Learned, Jr.
Mother of Isaac Learned, III; Sarah Mills (Learned); Abigail Gleason; Mary Robinson (Learned); William Learned and 7 others
Sister of John Bigelow, Jr.; Jonathan Bigelow; Mary Flagg; Daniel Bigelow; Samuel Bigelow and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Learned (Bigelow)

Sarah BIGELOW, eighth child and third daughter of John 1 and Mary (WARREN) BIGELOW, was born in Watertown, Middlesex co, MA, on 29 September 1659. She married there 23 July 1679 Isaac LEARNED, son of Isaac and Mary (STEARNS) LEARNED. He was born 16 September 1655 in Chelmsford, MA. They removed to Framingham, where their children's births are recorded. [Early Framingham records are in Sherborn.] Isaac died in Framingham 15 September 1737; Sarah was living in 1702, after which we have no record.(see descendant note)

Links

--------------------

Sarah 2 BIGELOW, eighth child and third daughter of John 1 and Mary (WARREN) BIGELOW, was born in Watertown, Middlesex co, MA, on 29 September 1659. She married there 23 July 1679 Isaac LEARNED, son of Isaac and Mary (STEARNS) LEARNED. He was born 16 September 1655 in Chelmsford, MA. They removed to Framingham, where their children's births are recorded. [Early Framingham records are in Sherborn.] Isaac died in Framingham 15 September 1737; Sarah was living in 1702, after which we have no record.(see descendant note)

Children of Isaac and Sarah (BIGELOW) LEARNED, all born Framingham, MA:

181 Isaac Learned, (see note) b 10 May 1680; d 20 May 1735 Oxford, MA; m at Framingham 19 Nov 1706 Sarah HOWE. 11 children. Isaac, b 10 May 1680 died 15 May (not 20th), 1753 (not 1735). The 20th date was when his will was read.

182 Sarah Learned, b 16 Mar 1682.

183 Abigail Learned, b 11 Mar 1684; m John GLEASON; res Framingham; 8 children according to Barry's History of Framingham.

184 Mary Learned, b 12 Apr 1686; m 17 Jan 1706 George ROBINSON; res Dedham.

185 William Learned, b 12 Feb 1688; d 11 June 1747 Killingly, CT; m 24 Nov 1715 (at Killingly) Hannah BRYANT, by whom 8 children.

186 Ebenezer Learned, b 31 Aug 1690; d 15 Mar 1772 Oxford, MA; m 14 Oct 1714 Deborah HAYNES, by whom 9 children.

187 Samuel Learned, b 04 Oct 1692; d 20 July 1741 Framingham; unmarried.

188 Hannah Learned, b 16 Sept 1694; m 2 May 1715 Obadiah WALKER. 3 children; res Marlborough, MA.

189 Elizabeth Learned, b 27 July 1696 (1697?); d 23 Apr 1738; m _ Nov 1717 Jonathan PARTRIDGE.

18A Moses Learned, b 29 Apr 1699; d 25 May 1769 Framingham; m ca 1727 Lydia BRYANT. 12 children.

18B Martha Learned, b 21 May 1702; d 17 Sept 1732 Framingham; m 27 July 1723 Jacob CUMMINGS.

Sources: Bigelow Family Genealogy Volume. I page.16-17; Howe, Bigelow Family in America; pg 17-22; Grundy, Learned Genealogy; (see below) Barry, History of Framingham; cemetery inscriptions and vital records, various states.

Source: http://bigelowsociety.com/rod/sarah2.htm

view all 17

Sarah Learned (Bigelow)'s Timeline

1659
September 29, 1659
Watertown,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
September 29, 1659
1679
July 23, 1679
Age 19
Chelmsford,,Middlesex,England
1680
May 10, 1680
Age 20
Sherborn, Middlesex, MA, USA
1682
March 16, 1682
Age 22
Framington, Massachusetts
1684
March 11, 1684
Age 24
Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
1686
April 12, 1686
Age 26
Framington, Massachusetts
1688
February 12, 1688
Age 28
Framingham, Middlesex County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1690
August 31, 1690
Age 30
Framingham,Middlesex,Massachusetts,USA
1692
October 4, 1692
Age 33
Framington, Massachusetts