Is your surname Snelling?

Research the Snelling family

Sarah Snelling's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Snelling

159,225 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Snelling (Scott)

Also Known As: "Sally Scott", "Sally Snelling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Virginia, (read note on overview)
Death: Died in Along trail to California
Cause of death: Cholera
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Scott and Jemima Scott
Wife of William Snelling
Mother of James Snelling; William Snelling, Jr.; Benjamin Snelling, Sr.; Sarah Scott Tandy; Rev. Vincent Snelling, Sr. and 5 others
Sister of Nancy Cotton; James Scott; William Scott; Daniel Scott; John Scott and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Snelling

Sarah Scott was the daughter of William Scott and wife Jemima. She was born on June 4, 1766, the ninth of ten children. She married William Snelling in Nelson County, Kentucky, on February 13, 1788. They had ten children.

Sarah was born in either Virginia or Kentucky. Virginia is the more likely place of birth, as Kentucky did not have permanent settlements until about eight years after her birth. However, the family did settle in Nelson County, Kentucky, so a Kentucky birth cannot be completely ruled out.

After William's death in 1815, Sarah sold the Christian County, Kentucky home, and moved to Missouri with son Benjamin. Five of her children moved to Missouri in the 1820's. It is possible that she spent time in their various households, which would explain why she is not listed on the census as a member of Benjamin's household.

Her eldest surviving son, Benjamin, set out for California in 1849. Though not specifically named as in his party, it is believed that Sarah headed west with him, as a "Granny Snelling, aged past 70" was a member of his party. Sarah would have been past 80, not 70, at the time of this migration. While it is hard to believe that a woman of her advanced years would make such a trip, documentation exists for older people surviving the journey. No other person is known to exist who might be called "Granny Snelling," and who would have been of an appropriate age.

A cholera epidemic broke out about the time the Snelling party left Johnson County, Missouri. It is not known exactly where along the trail that Sarah died and was buried.

Children of William Snellling and wife Sarah Scott:

  • James Snelling,  b. March 30, 1789; d. August 13, 1814.
  • Benjamin Snelling, b.. March 30, 1791, married Frances Burrus, died 
  • William Snelling, b. November 20, 1792.
  • Sarah Scott Snelling, b. December 13, 1794; d. August 21, 1864.
  • Vincent Snelling, b. March 15, 1797; d. November 08, 1855.
  • Margaret Marshall Snelling, b. June 21, 1798; d. November 02, 1885; m. JOHN THOMAS RICKETTS; b. Abt. 1795.
  • Daniel Snelling, b. January 20, 1802; d. 1870.
  • Nancy Snelling, b. January 05, 1804.
  • Theodocia Snelling, b. March 27, 1807; d. 1887.

Links to additional material: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mcphilbrick/tmgw/heartland-p/p135.htm#i9245

view all 13

Sarah Snelling's Timeline

1766
June 4, 1766
(read note on overview)
1788
February 13, 1788
Age 21
Nelson, Kentucky, United States
1789
March 30, 1789
Age 22
Kentucky, United States
1791
March 29, 1791
Age 24
Nelson, Kentucky, United States
1792
November 20, 1792
Age 26
Kentucky, United States
1794
December 13, 1794
Age 28
Kentucky, United States
1797
March 14, 1797
Age 30
Nelson, Kentucky, United States
1798
June 21, 1798
Age 32
Kentucky, United States
1802
January 20, 1802
Age 35
Breckinridge, Kentucky, United States
1804
January 5, 1804
Age 37
Kentucky