Sarah Good (Solart) (1653 - 1692)

‹ Back to Good surname

Is your surname Good?

Research the Good family

Sarah Solart Good, Salem Witch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Poole", "Good"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died
Cause of death: execution by hanging
Managed by: Jessica Shy
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Sarah Good (Solart)

Sarah Solart Poole Good (1653-1692) - One of the first three women to be accused of witchcraft in the Salem witch trials of 1692, Sarah Good was born to a prosperous innkeeper named John Solart on 11 July 1653. However, her father's estate became entangled in litigation leaving Sarah Good in poverty. Her first marriage was to a poor indentured servant named Daniel Poole who died in debt in 1686. After he died, Sarah married William Good. Also a poor man, the Goods lived a life of homelessness and begging, earning Sarah a reputation as an unsavory person, who was described by the people of Salem as being filthy, bad-tempered, and strangely detached from the rest of the village. She was often associated with the death of residents' livestock and would wander door to door, asking for charity. If the resident refused, Good would walk away muttering under her breath.

Sarah was accused of witchcraft on 25 February 1692, when Abigail Williams and Elizabeth Parris claimed to be bewitched under her hand. The girls claimed they had been bitten, pinched, and otherwise abused by her. When Reverend Samuel Parris asked “Who torments you?” the girls eventually shouted out the names of three townspeople: Tituba, Sarah Osborne, and Sarah Good.

On 1 March 1692, Good was tried for witchcraft. Sarah was the first of three accused women to testify; but never confessed guilt. When allowed the chance to defend herself in front of the twelve jurors in the Salem Village meeting house, she argued her innocence, proclaiming Tituba and Osborne as the real witches. Dorcas Good, Sarah's daughter, who was only four years-old at the time, was forced to testify against her, claiming that she was a witch and she had seen her mother consorting with the devil.

While she was jailed, her four year-old daughter Dorcas Good was also accused of witchcraft and was imprisoned. At the time, Sarah Good was pregnant and when she was condemned to hang, she was allowed to wait for the execution until the birth of her child. She gave birth to Mercy Good in her cell in Ipswich Jail. Mercy died shortly after birth, most likely due to malnutrition, lack of medical care, and unsanitary conditions.

On 19 July 1692, Sarah Good was hanged along with four other women convicted of witchcraft: Elizabeth Jackson Howe, Susannah North Martin, Rebecca Towne Nurse, and Sarah Averill Wildes. While the others quietly awaited execution, Good firmly proclaimed her innocence. Reverend Nicholas Noyes was especially persistent in his attempts to force Good to confess. Sarah yelled, "If you take my life away, God will give you blood to drink." It is said that when Noyes died twenty-five years later, it was found that there was blood in his mouth and down his throat.

In the meantime Dorcas was imprisoned for over eight months. Although the child was eventually released on bond, she was psychologically damaged for the rest of her life.

Sources

view all

Sarah Solart Good, Salem Witch's Timeline

1653
July 11, 1653
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1674
August 21, 1674
Age 21
Beverly, Essex, MA, USA
1678
May 28, 1678
Age 24
Wenham, Essex, MA, USA
1692
July 19, 1692
Age 39
1983
September 14, 1983
Age 39
November 12, 1983
Age 39
November 23, 1983
Age 39
????