Sarah Jane Spiers (Mark), SM/PROG (c.1791 - 1873)

‹ Back to Spiers surname

Is your surname Spiers?

Research the Spiers family

Sarah Jane Spiers, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Jane Spiers

1,745,762 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Spiers"
Birthplace: Offaly, Offaly, Ireland
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Michelle Alicia Terblanche
Last Updated:

About Sarah Jane Spiers (Mark), SM/PROG

http://www.southafricansettlers.info/?page_id=1716

Spiers, William

  • Last Name: Spiers
  • First Name: William
  • Date of Birth: b.1789
  • Place of Birth: Co. Down, Ireland
  • Parents – Father: George Spiers
  • Parents – Mother: Margaret McDoal
  • Spouse: Sarah Mark b. 1791 Co. Down Ireland, d. 5 Oct 1873 age 96 Cape Town
  • Marriage Date:�
  • Marriage Place: Ireland
  • Date of Death: 1 Nov 1844 age 61
  • Place of Death: Cape Town

Notes: Synnot’s party of 1820 settlers.

DN 7595/1844, 9807/1873, 1896/1865, 616/1851, 5263/1869, 8/1862.

Children:

George 1810 Ireland d. 5 Jun 1865 age 57y 8m Primrose Hill (q.v.)
James 1812 Ireland m. Magdelen J. Slabbert, d. 30 Jan 1851 age 40 Cape Town (3 children: Magdalena Johanna Margaret, William, John George, all minors in 1851)
Mary b. 1814 Newry, Co. Down, m. Nathaniel Lock, d. 1 Apr 1877 age 65 Cape Town, one child (Jane Staples)
Margaret Jane b. 1816 Armagh, Co. Down, m. Henry Butler, d. 6 Apr 1869 age 54 Mowbray (q.v.)
Sarah 1818 m. 26 Oct 1835 Charles Higgs
Elizabeth b. 1820 Armagh, Ireland m. H. T. Corless, d. 18 Dec 1862 age 42y 9m (q.v.)
Jane
Wilhelmina m. Oct 1848 Cape Town Cathedral to Alexander Miller Deuchar.

-------------------- http://www.national.archsrch.gov.za/sm300cv/smws/sm30ddf0?201112271643309A83E905

DEPOT KAB SOURCE CSC TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 2/6/1/61 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 25 PART 1 DESCRIPTION MOTION. PETITION OF MARY SPIERS, WIDOW OF THE LATE NATHANIEL LOCK, AND WILHELMINA SPIERS, WIFE OF ALEXANDER MILLER DEUCHAN (DEUCHAR), EXECUTORS OF ESTATE LATE SARAH SPIERS, WIDOW OF THE LATE WILLIAM SPIERS. STARTING 18740000 ENDING 18740000

view all 11

Sarah Jane Spiers, SM/PROG's Timeline

1791
1791
Offaly, Offaly, Ireland
1807
October 1807
Age 16
Ireland
1812
1812
Age 21
Ireland
1814
1814
Age 23
United Kingdom
1816
1816
Age 25
Newry, County Down, UK
1818
1818
Age 27
1820
1820
Age 29
Armagh, Armagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1873
October 5, 1873
Age 82
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
????
????
Ireland