Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Sarah Stowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Stowe (Gillett)

Also Known As: "Sally Gillett", "Sally Stow", "Gillette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford,New Haven,CT
Death: Died in Milford,New Haven,CT
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Elisha Gillett and Sarah Gillett
Wife of Sgt. John Stowe
Mother of Elisha Stowe; John Henry Stowe; Henry Stowe; Frederick Stowe; Capt. Frederick Stowe and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Gillet; Zebulon Gillet; Zebulon Gillette; Elisha Gillet; Paul Gillet and 2 others
Half sister of Phoebe Gillet and Gano (Daniel) Gillet, Judge

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Stowe

'Sarah "Sally" Gillett, dau. of Rev. Elisha Gillett and Sarah Buckingham, was born in Milford, Connecticut in Jan. 1759; m on Sept. 11, 1785 in Milford with Sgt. JOHN STOWE, son of Capt. Stephen Stowe and Freelove Baldwin. He was born 1760 in Milford, Connecticut. She died Jan. 2, 1838 in Milford; he died there June 27, 1839. Both buried at Milford Cemetery, Milford, Connecticut. He was a Revolutionary soldier. Nine children.

view all 13

Sarah Stowe's Timeline

1759
January 1759
Milford,New Haven,CT
1783
April 17, 1783
Age 24
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1785
September 11, 1785
Age 26
Milford, CT, USA
1787
January 27, 1787
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1789
October 28, 1789
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1791
November 26, 1791
Age 32
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1793
August 26, 1793
Age 34
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1795
September 21, 1795
Age 36
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1798
January 17, 1798
Age 39
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1802
July 2, 1802
Age 43
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States