Is your surname Sturdivant?

Research the Sturdivant family

Sarah Sturdivant's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Sturdivant

186,040 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Sturdivant (Hallom)

Nicknames: "Sarah Hallom", "Sarah Woodward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in Henrico, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Carrol Hallom and Anne Llewellyn
Wife of Samuel Woodward and John Sturdivant
Mother of Samuel Woodward; Joanna Anna Bobbitt; Daniel Sturdivant; Mathew Sturdivant, I; Llewellyn Sturdivant and 1 other
Sister of Ann Gundry and Robert Hallom, Jr.
Half sister of Mary Price; Matthew Price; John Price, II and Daniel Alexander Llewellyn, Jr.

Managed by: Travis Alton Poe
Last Updated:

About Sarah Sturdivant (Hallom)

Sarah Hallom was the daughter of Robert Hallom, Sr. and wife Ann Price. Her mother was the widow of Ancient Planter John Price. Sarah was born c1632 in Virginia. She married (1) Samuel Woodward and (2) John Sturdivant. She died in late 1690 or early 1691, as her son Daniel was granted letters of administration for her estate at the January Court, 1691.

Sarah's first husband, Samuel Woodward, was the son of Christopher Woodward who arrived in Virginia in 1620. He was listed as dead in Martin's Hundred but a year later he was named in the Muster at West & Shirley Hundred. He represented Westover in the General Assembly of 1629.

Before Sept. 14, 1660, Sarah had married John Sturdivant. In 1673 Sturdivant received permission from the county court to "entertain Indians" and was apparently an Indian trader in the employ of William Byrd I of Westover. William Byrd wrote, 29 Apr 1684 to Thomas Grendon in England that "old Sturdivant, his son, Milner, Shipy, Womacke & Hugh Cassell were killed by the Indians in their returne from the westward".

Children of Samuel Woodward and wife Sarah Hallom:

  • Samuel Woodward, Jr.

Childen of Sarah Hallom and second husband John Sturdivant:

  • Daniel Sturdivant, who administered his mother's estate
  • Matthew Sturdivant, b. Abt. 1672, Charles City County, Virginia, d. Abt. 1728, Sussex County, Virginia.
  • Anna Sturdivant
  • Llewellyn Sturdivant
  • Chichester Sturdivant

Links to additional material:

view all

Sarah Sturdivant's Timeline

1632
1632
Charles City, Virginia
1650
1650
Age 18
Glamorganshire, , , Wales
1650
Age 18
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1654
1654
Age 22
1665
1665
Age 33
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
1670
1670
Age 38
1672
1672
Age 40
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
1673
1673
Age 41
Charles City, VA
1691
January 5, 1691
Age 59
Henrico, Virginia
????