Sarah Tarvin (Cracraft) (1747 - 1806)

‹ Back to Tarvin surname

Is your surname Tarvin?

Research the Tarvin family

Sarah Tarvin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Craycraft"
Birthplace: Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Fleming, Kentucky, USA
Managed by: Gregory Gude
Last Updated:

About Sarah Tarvin (Cracraft)

Sarah Craycraft was born in Virginia about 1747. Sarah was the daughter of Joseph Craycraft, a Dunker preacher, and his wife, the former Ann "Nancy" Stanton, whose family was also affiliated with the Dunker faith. She married George Tarvin (George III) in Hampshire Co., Virginia, about 1768 and undoubtedly practiced the Dunker faith of the Church of the Brethren. She had thirteen children. She died in Fleming Co., Kentucky, on 10 Aug 1806. She likely rests in a private grave on the land she owned with her husband when she died.

-------------------- JC4 SARAH CRAYCRAFT was born about 1747 in Hampshire Co., Virginia, the fourth child and only daughter of Joseph Craycraft and Ann Stanton. She married George Tarvin about 1767 in Hampshire Co., Virginia. They had thirteen children. They moved to Kentucky about 1794 just before her thirteenth child was born. She died 10 Aug 1806 in Fleming Co., Kentucky.

view all 17

Sarah Tarvin's Timeline

1747
1747
Virginia, USA
1767
1767
Age 20
Hampshire,,Virginia,USA
1768
April 14, 1768
Age 21
Hampshire, Virginia, United States
1770
1770
Age 23
Hampshire, Virginia, United States
1773
January 16, 1773
Age 26
Hampshire, WV, USA
1775
October 27, 1775
Age 28
Hampshire, Virginia, United States
1777
November 4, 1777
Age 30
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1779
1779
Age 32
1781
1781
Age 34
Hampshire, Virginia, United States
1784
1784
Age 37