Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Sarah Thompson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Thompson (Woodman)

Also Known As: "Trevore"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Woodman and Sarah Bolwell
Wife of Capt. John Thomson
Mother of John Thompson, Jr.; Sarah Aldrich and Mehitable Hayward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Thompson


  • Name: perhaps Trevore or Woodman
  • Birth: ABT 1620 in England
  • Death: 1684 in Mendon, Massachusetts
  • Father: Perhaps - William TREVORE b: 10 JUN 1581 in of Totnes, Devonshire, England. Conflicting information: Thompson researchers have Treavore others have Woodland for Sarah's family name.


  1. John THOMPSON b: in England Married: Perhaps - 4 MAR 1641 in St. Stephen's Coleman Street, London 3


  • John THOMPSON b: 4 APR 1642 in of Mendon, Worchester, Ma
  • Mehitable THOMPSON b: 1644 in of Mendon, Worchester, Ma
  • Sarah THOMPSON b: 1646 in of Mendon, Worchester, Ma



DAVID THOMSON From The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Volume 3

iii JOHN, bp. St. Andrews 5 January 1618/9; living as late as 1651, called "John Thompson of London" [ MBCR 3:130; SLR 1:117, 3:103-04]. (Some have assumed that the John Thompson who resided at Weymouth and Mendon was the son of David Thompson, but in 1992 Douglas Richardson set forth cogent reasons why these are two different men [ NHGR 9:110-16].)

From FamilyTree DNA - Thom(p)son - Results retrieved July 2015:

T-45 and T-68 are descended from Richard Thompson who was born in 1528 in either England or Scotland [the pedigrees disagree on the birth place]. This is another extraordinary match, because these two men do not share a common ancestor for at least eight generations. Their Most Recent Common Ancestor is 

  • William Thompson, b. 1742 MA, who married Lydia Dyer, so he shared their Y-chromosome markers. To confirm the pedigree for earlier generations, we seek descendants from other lines of 
    • William Thompson, b. 1713 MA, m. Mehitable Hillard; 
    • Benjamin Thompson, b. 1684 MA, d. 1750, m. Sarah Aldrich; 
      • John Thompson Jr., b. 1642 MA, d. 1739, m. Thankful Woodland; 
        • John Thompson, b. 1618/19 England, d. 1685, MA, m. Sarah Woodman; 
          • David Thompson, b. c1592, d. 1628 England m. Amyes Colle; 
            • Richard Thompson Jr., b. c1555, d. 1603 England, m. Florence Cromlan; and 
              • Richard Thompson b. 1528. 


view all 15

Sarah Thompson's Timeline

Age 22
Mendon, Worcester Co., MA
April 4, 1645
Age 25
Mendon, Worcester , Massachusetts
Age 26
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Age 28
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 64
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
July 13, 1991
Age 64
July 13, 1991
Age 64
November 1, 1991
Age 64
November 1, 1991
Age 64