Sarah Alicia Trapier

Is your surname Trapier?

Research the Trapier family

Sarah Alicia Trapier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Alicia Trapier (Shubrick)

Also Known As: "Sarah Alice Shubrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: Died in South Carolina
Place of Burial: Cathedral of St. Luke and St. Paul, Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Thomas Shubrick and Mary Shubrick
Wife of Paul Trapier
Mother of Paul Trapier; Alicia Paulina Haynes; Thomas Shubrick Trapier; Richard Shubrick Trapier; Mary Elizabeth Trapier and 1 other
Sister of Thomas Shubrick; Lieut. Thomas Shubrick; Mary Eveliegh Shubrick; Richard Shubrick; Lt. John Templar Shubrick and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Alicia Trapier

Sarah Alicia Shubrick', the daughter of Col. Thomas Shubrick and wife Mary Branford, was born on January 2, 1779 and died c.1824. She married Paul Trapier (1772-1824) on January 7, 1802. She is depicted here in a miniature by Edward Greene Malbone.

Paul Trapier was the son of Paul Trapier Jr and Elizabeth Foissin. Reared by his paternal grandfather, he attended Harvard and graduated in 1790. In South Carolina, he was a planter, residing at Windsor plantation (approximately 672 acres) on the Black River in Prince George Winyah Parish. He also owned a tract known as Gibbon's Neck on the Black River, a portion of North Island, several lots in Georgetown, and land on Charleston Neck.

Links to additional material:

view all

Sarah Alicia Trapier's Timeline

1779
January 2, 1779
South Carolina
1802
January 7, 1802
Age 23
1806
1806
Age 26
1817
February 18, 1817
Age 38
South Carolina
1820
1820
Age 40
1823
1823
Age 43
1823
Age 43
1824
1824
Age 44
1824
Age 44
South Carolina
????
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States