Is your surname Treadwell?

Research the Treadwell family

Sarah Treadwell's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Treadwell

137,824 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Treadwell (Lacy)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Lacy) Trowbridge Treadwell"
Birthplace: of, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Lacy and Sarah Lacy
Wife of Samuel Trowbridge and Edward Treadwell, of Fairfield
Mother of Sarah Trowbridge; Deacon Samuel Trowbridge; John Trowbridge; Elizabeth Trowbridge; Hannah Trowbridge and 1 other
Sister of Mary Hall; Edward Lacy, Jr.; Henry Lacy and John Lacy
Half sister of Mary Hall

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Sarah Treadwell

Sarah Lacy

  • Birth: c 1676 - Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Death: 1753 - Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Parents: Edward Lacy, Sarah Mrs Lacy
  • Husband: Samuel Trowbridge, Edward Treadwell

SARAH LACY m. (1) SAMUEL TROWBRIDGE (2) EDWARD T READWELL. Children by (1): Sarah (died infancy), Samuel, John, Elizabeth, Hannah , Sarah. 

view all 11

Sarah Treadwell's Timeline

Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
January 4, 1694
Age 18
Fairfield, Fairfield , Connecticut
December 30, 1697
Age 21
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
January 18, 1698
Age 22
Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
August 26, 1700
Age 24
New Fairfield, CT, USA
December 4, 1705
Age 29
Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
June 25, 1710
Age 34
Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
October 22, 1712
Age 36
Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
November 15, 1715
Age 39
Stratfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
May 26, 1743
Age 67
Fairfield Church, Fairfield, Conn.