Sarah Mary Boone (Uppey, Oppey, Opie) (1628 - c.1708) MP

‹ Back to Boone surname

Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Sarah Uppey Boone's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Boone

790,601 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary"
Birthplace: Stoke Canon, Exeter, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, Devonshire, England
Cause of death: age 80 at death makes birth year @1628
Managed by: Loralyn Forsyth
Last Updated:

About Sarah Mary Boone (Uppey, Oppey, Opie)

http://www.boonesociety.org/

The First 5 Generations of the George Boone Family

Presented by The Boone Society, Inc.

Updated October 2006

For comments, contact Society President Rochelle E. Cochran, Rochelle@cablelynx.com

...Five generations of descendants of George Boone I are listed below. Three main sources are used for this information: (1) “Old James Boone Genealogy,” (2) our own records obtained from the Devon Record Office (printed in blue ink below), and (3) Hazel Spraker’s book, “The Boone Family.” Please keep in mind that this is a work in progress and we would be happy to have your comments. We plan to add other generations later.

...

2nd Generation

“GEORGE BOONE II. (Son of George Boone, the First) was born in or near the City of Exeter in Devonshire; being a Blacksmith; his Wife’s Maiden Name was Sarah Uppey.

He died aged 60; and she died aged 80 years, and never had an aching Bone, or decay’d Tooth.”

The Boone Society has not been able to find the marriage or birth records for George Boone II and his wife, Sarah and cannot confirm her maiden name of Uppey. Because “Uppey” is used in the Old James Boone Genealogy, the Boone Society accepts it, and “Oppey/Opie are names also under consideration.

However, The Boone Society does have burial records for both GeorgeII and his widow (written “wido” in the old records) Sarah which are recorded at Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, England. (The Church at Stoke Canon is St. Magdelene.) The original records are now located at the Devon Record Office in Exeter, England, and they read as follows:

Documents owned by the Boone Society:

George Boone was buried ye thirty first of May 1696

Sarah Boon “wido” was buried ye 5th of February 1708

Relying on the James Boone Genealogy that George II was age 60 at his death, then his approximate year of birth is calculated to be 1636; and Sarah, age 80 at her death, would have been born 1628.

Also, the Boone Society has Stoke Canon Parish baptism records for three children of George Boone II and wife Sarah: (1) Henry; (2) George III; & (3) John. Although they may have had other children, only records of three children have been found. These 3 records are:

Documents owned by the Boone Society:

(1) Henry Son of George Boone was baptized the nineteenth of October 1663

Henry Son of George Boone was buryed ye eighth of February 1663

(Note: In the old style reckoning [Julian calendar], March 25 was the beginning of the year, therefore the infant Henry would have been about 4 months old at his burial.)

Documents owned by the Boone Society:

(2) George Son of George Boone was baptized the Nineteenth of March 1666

(3) John Son of George Boone was baptized the twentieth day of April 1673

John Boone was buryed the 18th day of April 1693

----------------------------

"The Boone Family; a Genealogical History"

Hazel Atterbury Spraker

Rutland, VT, 1922

(Reprinted, Genealogical Publishing, Baltimore, MD. 1974)

pp19: "George Boone Second (son of George Boone First), born in or near the City of Exeter

in Devonshire, England. Died aged sixty. He was a blacksmith. He married Sarah Uppey, who

died aged eighty, and who "never had an aching bone or decayed tooth."

--------------------

Last name could be Oppey/Opie. -------------------- "The Boone Society has not been able to find the marriage or birth records for George Boone II and his wife, Sarah and cannot confirm her maiden name of Uppey. Because "Uppey" is used in the Old James Boone Genealogy, the Boone Society accepts it, and "Oppey/Opie" are names also under consideration. However, The Boone Society does have burial records for both George II and his widow (written "wido" in the old records) Sarah which are recorded at Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, England. (The Church at Stoke Canon is St. Magdelene.) The original records are now located at the Devon Record Office in Exeter, England, and they read as follows: Documents owned by the Boone Society: 'George Boone was buried ye thirty first of May 1696 Sarah Boon "wido" was buried ye 5th of February 1708'. Relying on the James Boone Genealogy that George II was age 60 at his death, then his approximate year of birth is calculated to be 1636; and Sarah, age 80 at her death, would have been born 1628."

The Boone Society, Inc., October 2006 http://www.boonesociety.org/

view all 15

Sarah Uppey Boone's Timeline

1628
1628
Stoke Canon, Exeter, Devonshire, England
1663
October 9, 1663
Age 35
Exeter, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1665
1665
Age 37
Cullompton, Devon, United Kingdom
1666
March 18, 1666
Age 38
Stoke Canon, Exeter, Devonshire, England
1673
April 20, 1673
Age 45
Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
1675
1675
Age 47
Stoke Canon, Devonshire, England
1691
February 18, 1691
Age 63
Devon, UK
1708
February 5, 1708
Age 80
Stoke Canon Parish, Exeter, Devonshire, England
February 5, 1708
Age 80
St. Magdalene's Church, Stoke Canon, near Exeter, Devonshire, England
1932
August 16, 1932
Age 80