Sarah Womac Burson

Is your surname Burson?

Research the Burson family

Sarah Womac Burson's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Burson

99,224 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Womac Burson (Cody)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthplace: VA, USA
Death: Died in Fulton Co, GA, USA
Place of Burial: Mount Prospect Baptist Church Cemetery, Wedowee, Randolph Co, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Barnett Cody and Eleanor Nellie Cody
Wife of Isaac J Burson, Jr
Mother of Nancy J Burson; Jonathan Cody Burson; Joseph H Burson; Linda G. Moses; David Lawson Burson and 2 others
Half sister of John B Cody; Edmund Cody; Catherine Conelson Cody; Archibald Coody; Engevine Coody and 3 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Sarah Womac Burson

Birth: Aug. 16, 1776 Warren County Georgia, USA Death: 1840 Georgia, USA

Family links:

 Isaac Burson (1782 - 1840)

Burial: Enon First Baptist Church Cemetery Cliftondale Fulton County Georgia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Jim Townsend Record added: Jun 25, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38725775


Birth: Aug. 16, 1776 North Carolina, USA Death: unknown Randolph County Alabama, USA

Sarah Womack Cody was married to Isaac Burson in Warren County, Georgia on January 7, 1801. She is buried alongside her husband at Mt. Prospect, in unmarked graves. I was told this by a Mr. Leon Burson (now deceased) back in the mid-1980's. He was related, and told me he could remember, as a boy, helping older relatives plant cedar trees beside the graves to mark the locations. Unfortunately, in recent years, the trees have been cut, and the gravesites are lost to history. Isaac and Sarah Burson were the parents of, among others, David Lawson Burson. David was my great great grandfather.

While her exact death date is unknown, it was after the census was taken in 1860. She was 83 years old at that time.

The information recorded here is as correct as I know it.

Family links:

 Isaac Burson (1782 - 1861)

 Jonathan Cody Burson (1804 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mount Prospect Baptist Church Cemetery Wedowee Randolph County Alabama, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Mike Burson Record added: Mar 10, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 86522777 --------------------

view all 11

Sarah Womac Burson's Timeline

August 16, 1776
January 7, 1801
Age 24
Warren Co, GA, USA
April 19, 1802
Age 25
June 22, 1804
Age 27
Campbell Co, GA, USA
October 19, 1806
Age 30
Warren, GA, USA
Age 33
Georgia, United States
October 20, 1811
Age 35
Warren Co., GA
June 17, 1816
Age 39
Warren, Rico/Campbell, Georgia, United States
September 13, 1889
Age 113
Fulton Co, GA, USA