Sarah (Wade) Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Sarah (Wade) Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Baker (Wade)

Also Known As: "Sarah Baker"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Wade and Elizabeth Thornton
Wife of Thomas Baker
Mother of Thomas Baker
Sister of Mary Wise

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah (Wade) Baker

  • 'The Essex antiquarian: an illustrated ... magazine devoted to the ..., Volume 5 edited by Sidney Perley
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=15NSWaHOze4C&pg=PA159&lpg=PA159&dq=Thomas+Baker+1710+Sarah+Wade&source=bl&ots=dvjSc73IN0&sig=kV5HgXPyVbGi40_o2CJynX2Y8_0&hl=en&sa=X&ei=rgu5T9niM8fkiALL1N3EBg&ved=0CGYQ6AEwATgK#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20Baker%201710%20Sarah%20Wade&f=false
    • BAKER GENEALOGY.
  • Pg. 158
  • 4
  • CAPT. THOMAS BAKER2, born in Norwich, England Sept. 13, 1636. He was made a freeman in 1665; was interested in the iron works in Rowley Village, and lived in Topsfield. He married Priscilla Symonds March 26, 1672; and died in Topsfield March 18, 1717-8, aged eighty-one. After is death, his widow removed to Ipswich, where she died Jan. 2, 1733-4, aged eighty-five. They owned Argilla farm in Ipswich.
  • Pg. 159
  • 15
  • CAPT. THOMAS BAKER3, born in Topsfield Feb. 17, 1688. He was a husbandman, an lived in Ipswich until 1715, when he removed to Topsfield, buying, in 1722, what is now known as the Batchelder farm on the south side of Pye Brook. he married Mary Capen Jan. 5, 1709-10; an died in Topsfield Sept. __, 1725. She married, secondly, John Griffin of Bradford Aug. 11, 1730.
  • 19
  • ' CAPT. THOMAS BAKER4, born in Ipswich Nov. 20 1710. He was a yeoman, and lived in Topsfield. He married Sarah Wade of Ipswich Nov. 26, 1729; and died Sept. (Aug.--gravestone) 16, 1777. She survived him, and died, his widow, June 29, 1780, aged sixty-seven.
  • Children, born in Topsfield: --
    • 39-I. THOMAS5, b. March 3, 1729-30. See below (39).
    • 40-II. JACOB5, b. April 1 1732; d. same day.
    • 41-III. JOHN5, b. Nov. 23, 1733. See below (41).
    • 42-IV. SYMONDS5, b. Jan. 6, 1735-6. See below (42).
    • 43-V. WILLIAM5, b. Feb. 15, 1737-8. See below (43).
    • 44-VI. SAMUEL5, b. Feb. 26, 1739-40; d. same day.
    • 45-VII. JOSEPH5, b. May 23, 1741. See below (45).
    • 46-VIII. SARAH5, b. May 23, 1743; m. John Balch, jr., of Topsfield, tanner, Oct. 30, 1767; and d. Jan. 16, 1831.
    • 47-IX. ELIZABETH5, b. April 6, 1745; d. April 14, 1745.
    • 48-X. MARY5, b. June 4, 1746; m. Dudley Smith of Ipswich, joiner, Sept. 24, 1767.
    • Pg. 160
    • 49-XI. JONATHAN5, b. June 25, 1749; yeoman; lived in Gilsom, N. H., 1778; and m. Sarah Holt of Andover June 21, 1776.
    • 50-XII. DAVID5, b. June 28, 1751; d. July 15, 1751.
    • 51-XIII. REBECCA5, b. Feb. 17, 1753; m. Sylvanus Wildes (pub. Jan. 28, 1781); and d. Jan 15, 1837.
    • 52-XIV. MARTHA5, b. Dec. 15, 1755; m. Joseph Towne of Andover March 11, 1784.
  • ____________________
view all

Sarah (Wade) Baker's Timeline

1711
May 20, 1711
1729
November 26, 1729
Age 18
1730
March 3, 1730
Age 18
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1780
June 29, 1780
Age 69