Sarah Weeden (1620 - 1657) MP

‹ Back to Weeden surname

Is your surname Weeden?

Research the Weeden family

Sarah Weeden's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Weeden

2,447,010 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Peckham"
Place of Burial: Buckingham, England
Birthplace: Probably Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Newport, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Sarah Weeden

From Steven Kilburn:

I found with the help of the Rhode Island Historical Society the will of John Bailey written on May 8, 1733 where mentions his daughter Abigail Weeden and son in law William Weeden are to receive various monies. John also mentions his grandchildren of Abigail, Mary and William Weeden still under the age of 21. William Weeden b. 1619 d. 1676, so one can see this William could not be married to Abigail Bailey. She may have married William II son of William b.1619 or another William descendent from other parents.

The mother of William b. 1619 children is unknown to my knowledge at this point, though Torrey "New England Marriages prior to 1700" suggests it was a Sarah (parents unknown). Further study is needed.

----

ID: I14832

  • Name: **Abigail Bailey
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 1623 in Chesham, Amersham (Buckinghamshire) England
  • Death: BEF 1657 in Newport Village, Rhode Island Colony

Marriage 1 *William Weeden b: 30 MAY 1619 in Chesham, Amersham (Buckinghamshire) England

  • Married: 1643 in Newport Village, Rhode Island Colony

Note:

1657: William Weeden may have married (2nd) Sarah, surname unknown, at Portsmouth, Rhode Island.

"New England Marriages Prior to 1700" compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey; p. 791; The Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa/Marriage SCGS)

Children

  • 1. Margaret Weeden b: 1648 in Warwick Village, Providence Plantations
view all 13

Sarah Weeden's Timeline

1620
1620
Probably Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
1647
1647
Age 27
Newport, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
1648
1648
Age 28
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
1649
1649
Age 29
Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1649
Age 29
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1651
1651
Age 31
Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1653
1653
Age 33
Newport, Rhode Ireland, USA
1657
1657
Age 37
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1657
Age 37
Newport, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1659
1659
Age 37
Newport, RI, USA