Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Sarah Wheeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Wheeler (Wise)

Also Known As: "Sarah Wythe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, Wolverton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Wise and Susanna Tidd
Wife of David Wheeler and David Wheeler, of Newbury
Mother of Sarah Hopkinson; John Wheeler; Abigail Hills; Jonathan Wheeler; Nathan Wheeler and 6 others
Sister of Mary Perkins; Susanna Perkins; Edmund Wise; Abigail Wise; Amy Wise and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Wheeler

David Wheeler m. 11 May 1650, Sarah Wise, perhaps d. of Humphrey

Google Books: The Genealogical and Encyclopedic History of the Wheeler Family by Albert Gallatin Wheeler,American College of Genealogy Page 396

"5401. DAVID WHEELER, son of John (5400) and Ann (___) Wheeler. He is stated to have been brought to America in the ship Confidence, sailing from Southampton, England, April 24, 1638 by a friend of his father. After his arrival he joined his father at Aggawam, and, probably with him, removed to Newbury, Mass., where he married May 11, 1650, Sarah Wise, daughter of Humphrey Wise. He removed to Rowley, Mass., before 1669.

Children:

  • 5410. JOHN WHEELER, born Dec. 5, 1653; m. Mary_____.
  • 5411. ABIGAIL WHEELER, born Feb. 2, 1655-6.
  • 5412. JONATHAN WHEELER, born Jan. 6, 1657.
  • 5413. NATHAN WHEELER, born Dec. 27, 1659.
  • 5414. LYDIA WHEELER, born May 7, 1662.
  • 5415. JETHRO WHEELER, born March 28, 1664.
  • 5416. WILLIAM WHEELER, born April, 21, 1666.
  • 5417. BENJAMIN WHEELER, died between April 19, 1690, and Sept. 29, 1691
  • 5418. JOSEPH WHEELER, born at Rowley, Mass., Sept. 15, 1669
  • 5419. It is claimed that he also had a daughter, Sarah, who was his first child. It is very probable that she married March 29, 1675, John Spofford.

Notes

There were two Wheeler children baptized in Rowley MA after 1669; however their parents are not noted, nor is there further record of them.

  1. Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Rowley, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1928-1931), 1:230. Wheeler, Mary, bp. Sept. 4, 1670 (church record, First Congregational Church).
  2. Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Rowley, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1928-1931), 1:230. "Wheeler, David, s. "Sister," bp. Oct. 1, 1676 (church record, First Congregational Church)."

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Encyclopedic History of the Wheeler Family in America (1914).  By Albert Gallatin Wheeler.  page 396
  2. Humphrey Wythe, in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), 2:506. Sarah Wythe … m. Newbury 11 May 1650 David Wheeler, son of John Wheeler [Annis Spear Anc 133-35].
  3. Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Newbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Mass.: The Essex Institute, 1911), 2:506. Wheeler, David, and Sarah Wise, [married] May 11, 1650.
  4. The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents (1900)http://archive.org/stream/pioneersofmassac00pope#page/509/mode/1up

____________________

  WISE, HENRY, Guilford, perhaps s. of Joseph ....  HUMPHREY, Ipswich 1639, had w. Susanna, and ch. Benjamin, Joseph, Emma, '''Sarah''', and Ann, when he d. His wid. m. Samuel Greenfield. .... etc.

____________________

  • WISE, Sarah
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 11 MAY 1650 Newbury, Essex, Mass.
  • Spouse: WHEELER, David
  • b. ABT 1625 England
  • Parents:
  • Father: WHEELER, John
  • Mother: Ann,
  • Children:
    • WHEELER, Benjamin
    • WHEELER, Sarah
    • WHEELER, John
    • WHEELER, Abigail
    • WHEELER, Jonathan
    • WHEELER, Nathan
    • WHEELER, Jethro
    • WHEELER, Joseph b. 15 SEP 1669 Rowley, Essex, Mass.
    • WHEELER, Lydia
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_4b0.htm#53

____________________

  • Sarah Wise
  • F, #46696, b. circa 1625, d. 13 January 1707
  • Father Humphrey Wise b. 1591, d. 26 Mar 1639
  • Mother Susanna Tidd b. 1592, d. c 1678
  • Sarah Wise was born circa 1625 at of Ipswich, Essex, MA. She married David Wheeler, son of John Wheeler and Ann/Agnes Yeoman, on 11 May 1650 at Newbury, Essex, MA. Sarah Wise died on 13 January 1707 at Rowley, Essex, MA.
  • Family David Wheeler b. 1625, d. 1669
  • Children
    • Sarah Wheeler b. c 1652
    • Abigail Wheeler+ b. 2 Feb 1656, d. 13 Apr 1742
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1554.htm#i46696

_______________________

Links

_______________________

view all 17

Sarah Wheeler's Timeline

1630
1630
Wolverton, Suffolk, England
1650
May 11, 1650
Age 20
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1651
1651
Age 21
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts
1653
December 5, 1653
Age 23
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1656
February 2, 1656
Age 26
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1657
January 6, 1657
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1659
December 27, 1659
Age 29
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1662
May 7, 1662
Age 32
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1664
March 28, 1664
Age 34
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1666
April 21, 1666
Age 36
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts