Sarah Whipple, of Providence

Is your surname Whipple?

Research the Whipple family

Sarah Whipple, of Providence's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Whipple

311,031 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Whipple (unknown), of Providence

Also Known As: "Hutchinson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
Place of Burial: North Burial Grounds, Providence, Providence, RI
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. John Whipple
Mother of John Whipple, Jr.; Sarah Arnold, of Dorchester; Samuel Whipple, I; Cornett Whipple; Eleazer Whipple and 8 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Whipple, of Providence

Notes

  • Other possible maiden names: Darling, Hoskins

Burial

  • Buried beside her husband in North Burial Grounds in Providence. Graves were moved from their farm.
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 11290873
  • Inscription: In memory of Mrs. Sarah Whipple, wife of Capt. John Whipple. She was born in Dorchester, in New England, and Died in Providence, Anno Dom. 1666. Aged about 42 years.

Children

  1.  John Whipple (3/9/1640 - 1700) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  2.  Sarah Smith (Whipple) (2/21642 - 1687) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  3.  Samuel Whipple (3/17/1644 - 1711) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  4.  Eleazer Whipple (3/8/1646 - 1719) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  5. Mary Olney (Whipple) (BEF 4/9/1648 - 7/12/1798) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  6.  William Whipple (5/16/1652 - 1712) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  7. Benjamin Whipple (6/4/1654 - 3/11/1703) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  8.  David Whipple (4/28/1656 - 1710) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  9.  Abigail Dexter Hopkins (Whipple) (1658 - 8/19/1725) b. in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  10.  Joseph Whipple (1/1660 - 1746) b. in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
  11. Jonathan Whipple (1664 - 9/8/1721) b. in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island

Sources

Note: The following is not an authoritative source and does not include all of the information in this profile.

  1. Title: World Family Tree Vol. 7, Ed. 1
     Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc.
     Publication: Release date: October 17, 1996
     Note: Customer pedigree.
     Repository:
     Media: Family Archive CD
     Page: Tree #3182
     Text: Date of Import: Mar 17, 1999 
view all 22

Sarah Whipple, of Providence's Timeline

1624
1624
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 15
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1640
March 9, 1640
Age 16
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1641
February 6, 1641
Age 17
1642
1642
Age 18
1644
March 17, 1644
Age 20
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1644
Age 20
Bocking, Essex, , England OR MA, USA
1645
March 6, 1645
Age 21
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
April 9, 1648
Age 24
Dorchester, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1652
May 16, 1652
Age 28
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts