Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Sarah White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah White (Bassett)

Nicknames: "Sarah White"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Winslow Cemetery, Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bassett, of Plymouth and Elizabeth Bassett
Wife of Peregrine White, "Mayflower" Passenger
Mother of Daniel White; Infant White; Jonathan White; Peregrine White, Jr.; Sarah Young and 2 others
Sister of William Bassett, of Sandwich; Elizabeth Burgess; Nathaniel Bassett; Joseph Bassett and Ruth Sprague
Half sister of Elizabeth Foskett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah White (Bassett)

Died 22 January 1710/11.

Siblings: William born 1624, Elizabeth born 1626, Nathaniel born 1628, Ruth born 1633, and Joseph born 1635.

1661, June 10- Sarah's older sister Elizabeth secured the first recorded divorce in the Colony. Her husband Thomas Burgess, Jr. had not been faithful having eloped with Lydia Gaunt to Newport, RI where they reared a family. Elizabeth and Thomas had been married for 13 years and had lived in Sandwich, MA. She was awarded one third of his property and 40 shillings of bed and bedding "that are at William Bassetts (her father)."

Links

view all 21

Sarah White's Timeline

1628
1628
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1646
December 24, 1646
Age 18
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1647
December 24, 1647
Age 19
Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1648
March 6, 1648
Age 20

At the 6 March 1648/9 court Peregrine White and Sara his wife, both of Marshfield, were presented for fornication before marriage.

1649
November 1, 1649
Age 21
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1651
1651
Age 23
1658
June 4, 1658
Age 30
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1661
1661
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1663
October 1663
Age 35
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony
1667
1667
Age 39
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts