Sarah Willett (Adams) (1637 - 1670) MP

‹ Back to Willett surname

Is your surname Willett?

Research the Willett family

Sarah Willett's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Willett

460,800 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Adams"
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Glen Joyner
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Sarah Willett (Adams)

Sarah Adams

  • Birth: ABT 1643 1 2 in Hartford, Connecticut
  • Father: Jeremy ADAMS b: 1604/1611
  • Mother: Rebecca BASEDEN

Marriage

  1. Nathaniel WILLETT b: ABT 1618 Married: AFT 1645 8 6 9 2 10 Note: MARRIAGE: Also shown as Married Abt 1665

Children

  1. Rebecca WILLETT
  2. Abigail WILLETT
  3. Sarah WILLETT
  4. Hannah WILLETT

Notes

Barbour's Hartford genealogy says Nathaniel Willett married Hannah Adams, daughter of Jeremy, and Torrey says the wife of Nathaniel Willett was Hannah Adams, and shows her as the mother of Nathaniel's children.

Anderson, in the Great Migration, says that Hannah married Jonathan Smith, citing TAG 9:54 and 25:129, and that she had no children. He shows Sarah Adams, daughter of Jeremy, married Nathaniel Willett.

The will of Thomas Greenhill of Hartford, dated 16 July 1653, gave bequests to his Mother Rebeckah Addams, to her son John Addams & to her 3 daughters, Hanna, Hester & Sarah.

Links

view all

Sarah Willett's Timeline

1637
1637
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1648
1648
Age 11
Hartford, Hartford County, CT, USA
1662
1662
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1670
1670
Age 33
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
????
????