Sarah Winchell (Moore)

Is your surname Winchell?

Research the Winchell family

Sarah Winchell (Moore)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Winchell (Moore)

Also Known As: "Sara /Moore/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Moore and Sarah (Phelps) Moore
Wife of Thomas Winchell and Benjamin Winchell
Mother of Mabel Hall (Winchell) and Azariah Winchell
Sister of Andrew Moore; Deborah Forward; Jonathan Andrew Moore; William Moore; Rachel Moore and 6 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Sarah Winchell (Moore)

  • Descendants of Andrew Moore of Poquonock and Windsor, Conn. (1900)
  • http://archive.org/details/descendantsofand00moor
  • http://archive.org/stream/descendantsofand00moor#page/n10/mode/1up
  • Pg.3
  • 1 The first mention, yet discovered, of Andrew Moore, of Poquonock. Conn., is the record of his marriage, which is as follows: "Andrew Moore & fara Phelpes yt was Dafter of famuell Phelpes ware married by capten Newberry, february. 15. 1671." Samuel Phelps was the son of William, the emigrant who came to Dorchester, Mass., in 1630. Samuel married Sarah (daughter of Edward) Griswold in Windsor, Conn., Nov. 10, 1650. Sarah (Phelps) Moore was born March 16, 1653-4. Andrew had a grant of land in Simsbury, Conn., in 1680, but he lived in Windsor where the birth of all his children is recorded, except that of his son William. He died there Nov. 29, 1719. and the inventory of his estate was made on the 17th of December following. The distribution of the property took place on the 5th of April, 1720. The estate was appraised at L320. Each of his nine children took his share of the property. The widow, Sarah Moore, was appointed administrator of the estate.
    • 2. I. Sarah Moore, b. Dec. 6, 1672.
    • 3. II. Andrew Moore, b. Feb. 15, 1674.
    • 4. III. Deborah Moore, b. May 31, 1677.
    • 5. IV. Jonathan Moore, b. Feb. 26, 1679-80,
    • 6. V. Abigail Moore, b. Sept. 12, 1682.
    • 7. VI. William Moore, b. __ 1684.
    • 8. VII. Rachel Moore, b. Feb. 6, 1690-1.
    • 9. VIII. Benjamin Moore, b, Dec. 5, 1693.
    • 10. IX. .Amos Moore, b. Oct., 19, 1698.
  • 2. SARAH2 MOORE (Andrew1) born Dec. 6, 1672, married Thomas Winchell, grandson of Robert the emigrant. He died in August, 1697, and she was appointed administrator of the estate. She married second Benjamin Winchell, of Suffield, Conn., July 18, 1700.
  • Children by first marriage:
    • I. Samuel Winchell, b. Jan. 5, 1690.
    • II. Hannah Winchell, b. May 18, 1693.
  • Children by second marriage:
    • III. Benjamin Winchell, b. Feb. 23, 1701.
    • IV. Thomas Winchell, b. Windsor, Conn. , Dec. 16, 1702.
    • V. Samuel Winchell, b. Nov. 20, 1704
    • VI. Isaac Winchell, b. Suffield, Conn., Dec. 22, 1706.
    • VII, .Azariah Winchell, b. Suffield, Conn., April 5, 1710.
    • VIII. Jonah Winchell, b, Suffield, Conn., March 12, 1713; d. at Suffield,

May 20, 1718.

  • ______________________

Links

view all

Sarah Winchell (Moore)'s Timeline

1672
December 6, 1672
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1690
April 26, 1690
Age 17
1695
1695
Age 22
Suffield, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1725
December 18, 1725
Age 53
Windsor, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1929
October 23, 1929
Age 53
November 20, 1929
Age 53
2004
March 23, 2004
Age 53
????
????
????