Sarel Coenraad Petrus Herbst, b3c8d5e1 (1884 - 1926)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Sarel Coenraad Petrus Herbst, b3c8d5e1's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarel Coenraad Petrus Herbst, b3c8d5e1
  • Request to view Sarel Coenraad Petrus Herbst, b3c8d5e1's family tree

Share

Birthplace: Lichtenburg, South Africa
Death: Died in Krugersdorp, South Africa
Occupation: Miner
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Sarel Coenraad Petrus Herbst, b3c8d5e1

d5 Johannes George * 1860 x Hendrina Elizabeth Beyers * December 1866 † 6 May 1927

e1 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * Junie 1884 † 6 Januarie 1926 x Isabella Maria Christina Horn † 1 Mei 1946

f1 Elizabeth Catharina Johanna * 1905 x Frederick Muhlenbeck

f2 Hendrina Elizabeth * 13 Augustus 1906 x H. Chilman

f3 Johannes George * 23 Mei 1908

f4 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * 31 Julie 1912 † 11 Julie 1962 x Aletta Petronella Myburgh

f5 Johannes Marthinus Lodewikus * 17 Julie 1914

f6 Isabella Maria Christina * 14 Augustus 1916 x M. le Roux

f7 James Allison * 22 Junie 1922

Krugersdorp Refugee Kamp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mr Sarel Herbst

Other Names: Sarel Petrus

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 139185

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 17

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Age departure: 17

Date departure: 01/12/1902

Reason departure: 1 MR

Tent number: 9

Farm History

Name: Luipaardsvlei / Luipersvlei

District: Krugersdorp

Status

Type: ABC

Relationships

Mr Sarel Herbst (Sarel Petrus) is the son of Mr Johannes G Herbst (Johannes George)

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 043

view all 12

Sarel Coenraad Petrus Herbst, b3c8d5e1's Timeline

1884
June, 1884
South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 15
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

1905
1905
Age 20
1906
August 13, 1906
Age 22
1908
May 23, 1908
Age 23
1912
July 31, 1912
Age 28
Krugersdorp, South Africa
1914
July 17, 1914
Age 30
1916
August 14, 1916
Age 32
1922
June 22, 1922
Age 38
1926
January 6, 1926
Age 41
Krugersdorp, South Africa