Sariah Anna Workman (Johnson) (c.1832 - 1925)

‹ Back to Workman surname

61

Eşleşme

0 2 59
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, more complete death place, more complete burial place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) ve child(ren).

View Sariah Anna Workman (Johnson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sariah Anna Workman (Johnson)
  • Request to view Sariah Anna Workman (Johnson)'s family tree

Paylaş

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sarah"
Birthplace: Amherst, Loraine, Ohio, USA
Death: Died in Hurricane, Washington, Utah, USA
Managed by: Dan Davis
Last Updated:

About Sariah Anna Workman (Johnson)

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Willard Richards Company (1848) Age 16


Departure: 3 July 1848 Arrival: 10-19 October 1848

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 18, 1832 Amherst Lorain County Ohio, USA

Death: Mar. 27, 1925 Hurricane Washington County Utah, USA

Sariah was born to Joel Hills Johnson and his first wife, Anna Pixley Johnson ("Johnson" was her maiden name).

Sariah's family arrived in Salt Lake City by wagon train Oct 19, 1848. Sariah met John Eagar on June 1, 1849 and they were married one month later in Salt Lake City on July 1, 1849, in her father's house.

Sariah and John had eight children together:

  • Anna Sariah Eagar (1850 - 1934)
  • John Thomas Eagar (1851 - 1942)
  • William Walter Eagar (1853 - 1941)
  • Julia Hills Eagar (1855 - 1940)
  • Joel Sixtus Eagar (1858 - 1947)
  • Susan Elizabeth Eagar (1860 - 1900)
  • Benjamin Franklin Eagar (1862 - 1884)
  • Mary Elvira Eagar (1863 - 1883)

After John's early death, Sariah was left a widow with eight young children. Her brother, Nephi Johnson, came from Iron County, Utah, with wagons and took the family to be near other family members, including her father, Joel Hills Johnson.

Sariah next married Andrew Jackson Workman, Sr. March 17, 1866 in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Sariah and Andrew were married for 43 years. They had five children together:

  • Amos Jackson Workman (1866 - 1952)
  • Nephi Johnson Workman (1868 - 1931)
  • Charles Adelbert Workman, Sr. (1870 - 1923)
  • Edwin Monroe Workman (1872 - 1940)
  • Jacob Lewis Workman (1874 - 1911)

Sariah gave birth to a total of thirteen children, and raised another three: a total of sixteen children.

She lived to be 93 years old.

Sariah is not buried next to either one of her husbands: John Eagar was buried in the Manti City Cemetery, Manti, Utah, and Andrew Workman was buried next to his first wife in the Virgin City Cemetery, in Virgin, Utah.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Joel Hills Johnson (1802 - 1882)
  • Anna or Annie Pixley Johnson Johnson (1800 - 1840)
Spouses:
  • John Eagar (1823 - 1864)
  • Andrew Jackson Workman (1824 - 1909)
Children:
  • Anna Sariah Eagar Tenney (1850 - 1934)*
  • John Thomas Eagar (1851 - 1942)*
  • William Walter Eagar (1853 - 1941)*
  • Julia Hills Eagar Johnson (1855 - 1940)*
  • Joel Sixtus Eagar (1858 - 1947)*
  • Benjamin Franklin Eagar (1862 - 1884)*
  • Mary Elvira Eagar Dobson (1863 - 1883)*
  • Amos Jackson Workman (1866 - 1952)*
  • Nephi Johnson Workman (1868 - 1931)*
  • Charles Adelbert Workman (1870 - 1923)*
  • Edwin Monroe Workman (1872 - 1940)*
  • Jacob Lewis Workman (1874 - 1911)*

Burial: Hurricane City Cemetery Hurricane Washington County Utah, USA

tamamını gör

Sariah Workman's Timeline

1832
February 18, 1832
Amherst, Loraine, Ohio, USA
1850
May 29, 1850
Age 18
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
1852
September 6, 1852
Age 20
1854
1854
Age 21
1879
March 19, 1879
Age 47
1925
March 27, 1925
Age 93
Hurricane, Washington, Utah, USA
March 30, 1925
Age 93
Hurricane, Washington, Utah, USA
1964
March 30, 1964
Age 93
????
????