Sashia of Breslev - Horodenker, Breslaver 1st wife

public profile

Is your surname of Breslev - Horodenker?

Research the of Breslev - Horodenker family

Sashia of Breslev - Horodenker, Breslaver 1st wife's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sashia of Breslev - Horodenker (Ossatin), Breslaver 1st wife

Also Known As: "daughter of Rabbi Yechezkel Trachtenberg of Brody"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ossatin, Ukraine
Death: Died in Breslov, Ukraine
Cause of death: tuberculosis
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Ephraim of Ossatin and Mrs. Ephraim Ossatin
Wife of Nachman Horodenker and Rabbi Nachman Mi'Breslev
Mother of Eidel Udil Horodenker; Chaya Klutzkar Zaslavski; Sarah Horodenker; Miriam Segal; no name Horodenker and 5 others
Half sister of Zvi

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sashia of Breslev - Horodenker, Breslaver 1st wife

Sashia, Rabbi Nachman's first wife, was the daughter of Rabbi Ephraim of Ossatin. She was married to the Rebbe in 1785 and was mother to all his children.

When her son, Shlomo Ephaim, died in 1806, Sashia was greatly grieved by his loss.

She lamented that the Rebbe traveled too much . So when Rabbi Nachman was in Ostrog in 1807 he sent his attendant to bring Sashia from Breslov.

The Rebbe's wife had been suffering from consumption and he wanted her to be treated by the well known and righteous Dr. Gordon. But she preferred to be treated by physicians in Zaslov, where she had family.

Sashia died in Zaslov. The Rebbe mourned her loss greatly and said that one should realize the greatness of one's first marriage.

 

--------------------

Rabbi Nachman's second wife, whose name is not known, was the daughter of Rebbi Yechezkel Trachtenberg of Brody. The Rebbe carried on with a mysterious journey in 1807 even after his first wife's death and he came to Brody .

Disguising himself, he visited the houses of many rich people. When he entered the house of Reb Yechezkel, he found Reb Yechezkel's wife and widowed daughter discussing possible marriage partners. "I want such a man" said the daughter when she saw Rabbi Nachman.

The Rebbe then spoke with Reb Yechezkel and told him he was willing to offer a large dowry--three hundred rendels--to marry his daughter. The tana'im were arranged soon afterwards in nearby Radvil.

On his way back to Breslov after the engagement, Rabbi Nachman contracted tuberculosis. He nevertheless married Rab Yechezkel's daughter, who accepted the Rebbe's condition that they not live together as man and wife.

Rabbi Nachman's second wife was the one who arranged for a special building to be built around his grave.

Rabbi Nachman's Family: Rabbi Arye Kaplan

"Until Mashiach"

view all 14

Sashia of Breslev - Horodenker, Breslaver 1st wife's Timeline

1772
1772
Ossatin, Ukraine
1785
1785
Age 13
1787
1787
Age 15
Ossatin, Ukraine
1788
1788
Age 16
1788
Age 16
Ossatin, Ukraine
1789
1789
Age 17
Ossatin, Ukraine
1798
1798
Age 26
1801
1801
Age 29
Zlatipolia, Ukraine
1803
1803
Age 31
1805
March 1805
Age 33