Sayyidati Zainab binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi

Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

Is your surname (2) Zauja-e-Shaikh Yousuf bin Shahji?

Research the (2) Zauja-e-Shaikh Yousuf bin Shahji family

Sayyidati Zainab binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zainab (2) Zauja-e-Shaikh Yousuf bin Shahji (Al-Hindi)

Also Known As: "al-Hurrah al-Kareemah al-Faadhila Zainab binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Qasr-e-Sa'adaan, Taiba, Sana'a, Yemen
Death: Died in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Cause of death: Died Young
Place of Burial: Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sayyidna Ad-Dai' Sulaimaan bin Sayyidna Hasan Al-Hindi and Sayyidatina Khadeeja binte Sayyidi Nooh Al-Hindi
Wife of Shaikh Yousuf bin Maulai Shaikh Shahji
Mother of Sayyidi Hasan bin Shaikh Yousuf
Sister of Sayyidi Hasan bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidi Muhammad bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidna Ad-Dai' Ja'afar bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidna Ad-Dai' "Ghair Munfarid" Abdut Tayyeb bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidati Maryam (2) binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi and 3 others
Half sister of Sayyidati al-Hurrah Maryam (1) binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidi "Najmuddin" Yousuf bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidati Aamenah binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidati Fatima (1) binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi; Sayyidi Ahmad bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi and 7 others

Managed by: Al-Hadd ul-Faazil Mulla Sa'dulla...
Last Updated:

About Sayyidati Zainab binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi

Sayyidati Zainab binte Sayyidna Ad-Dai' Sulaiman bin Sayyidna Hasan Al-Hindi was born on the 16th of Rajjab 989 AH (25th August 1581 AD). She died on the 15th of Rabi' ul-Awwal 1009 AH (12th September 1600 AD) at the young age of 19 years, 8 months & 10 days.

She was born in Qasr-e-Sa'adaan, Taibah, Yemen and was one of the Hudood-e-Kiraam of 27th Dai, Sayyidna Ad-Dai' Sulaiman bin Sayyidna Hasan Al-Hindi saheb. She died in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

Her Qabre Shareef was outside Qubba e Sayyidna Sulaimaan towards Maghrib side in the first row on the left side of the Qubba's door . The Dawoodis , in their craze for expansion and administration has destroyed her Qabre Shareef years ago ,and the site of qabr is no more .----Sa'dullah

Source 1: Mulla Sa'adullah Husami (2011)

Source 2: Nuzhat ul-Azhaan by 28th Dai' Sayyidna Ad-Dai' Ja'afar bin Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi

view all

Sayyidati Zainab binte Sayyidna Sulaiman Al-Hindi's Timeline

1581
August 15, 1581
Taiba, Sana'a, Yemen
1599
1599
Age 17
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
1600
September 12, 1600
Age 19
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
September 22, 1600
Age 19
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
1600
Age 18
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India