Scott Wike, US Congress

Is your surname Wike?

Research the Wike family

Scott Wike, US Congress's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


David Scott Wike

Also Known As: "Scott"
Birthplace: Meadville, Pennsylvania
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Park Lawn Cemetery Barry Pike County Illinois
Immediate Family:

Son of George Wike and Catherine Ann Wike
Brother of Ressabella Wike; Rebecca Jane Fuller and William P. Wike
Half brother of George Wike; Sarah A. Wike; Geddes M. Wike and Laura Ann Wike

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Scott Wike, US Congress

Scott Wike (April 6, 1834 - January 15, 1901) was a U.S. Representative from Illinois.

Born in Meadville, Pennsylvania, Wike moved with his parents to Quincy, Illinois, in 1838 and to Pike County in 1844. He graduated from Lombard University, in Galesburg, in 1857. He studied law. He was admitted to the bar in 1858. Wike graduated from Harvard Law School in 1859 and commenced practice the same year in Pittsfield, Illinois. He served as member of the State house of representatives 1863-1867.

Wike was elected as a Democrat to the Forty-fourth Congress (March 4, 1875-March 3, 1877). He was an unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1876 to the Forty-fifth Congress.

Wike was elected to the Fifty-first and Fifty-second Congresses (March 4, 1889-March 3, 1893). He was an unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1892. He was appointed an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury during the second administration of President Cleveland and served from July 1, 1893, to May 4, 1897. He resumed the practice of law in Pittsfield, Illinois. He died near Barry, Illinois, January 15, 1901.

view all

Scott Wike, US Congress's Timeline

April 6, 1834
Meadville, Pennsylvania
January 15, 1901
Age 66
Park Lawn Cemetery Barry Pike County Illinois