Sebastian Bach

Is your surname Bierk?

Research the Bierk family

Sebastian Bach's Geni Profile

Records for Sebastian Bierk

1,055 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sebastian Philip Bierk, aka Sebastian Bach

Also Known As: "Bass"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Freeport, The Bahamas
Immediate Family:

Son of David Charles Bierk and <private> Hunter
Husband of <private> Aquinar
Father of <private> Bierk; <private> Bierk and Minor Child
Brother of <private> Bierk and <private> Bierk
Half brother of <private> Bierk; <private> Bierk; <private> Bierk and <private> Bierk

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

    • <private> Aquinar
    • <private> Bierk
    • <private> Bierk
    • Minor Child
    • <private> Hunter
    • <private> Bierk
    • <private> Bierk
    • <private> Aimers
    • <private> Bierk
      half sibling
    • <private> Bierk
      half sibling
    • <private> Bierk
      half sibling

About Sebastian Bach


Date of Birth: 3 April 1968, Freeport, Bahamas

Birth Name: Sebastian Phillip Bierk

Nickname: Baz

Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Spouse: Maria Bierk (26 July 1992 - present) 3 children


Raised in Canada

Former lead singer of the metal band Skid Row

Brother of actress Dylan Bierk

Brother Zac Bierk is a professional goaltender and has played in the NHL with the Tampa Bay Lightning and the Minnesota Wild.

His father is David Bierk, a founding member and the Director of Peterborough's Artspace (1974-1987) and artist.

Used to be a choir boy.

Skid Row's 1991 album, "Slave to the Grind", debuted at #1 on the Billboard charts. It was the first metal album to do so. It sparked more metal albums to debut at #1, including Guns N' Roses "Use Your Illusion" albums.

He got into trouble after wearing a T-shirt that read, "AIDS Kills Fags Dead". He later apologized on MTV for wearing the shirt and showing poor judgment.

Wrote the lyrics for the Skid Row song "Wasted Time" about his friend Steven Adler, who was the original drummer for Guns N' Roses.

Ted Nugent led an intervention on the VH1 reality show "Supergroup" (2006) and Bach gave up alcohol. Nugent promised to "kick the shit out of" him if he ever drank again. Later during the finale of the show Sebastian brought out a bottle of Jack Daniels whiskey and began guzzling it. Then he put some of the drink on Nugent's face and it was revealed that the bottle was filled with iced tea. Sebastian had done this as a joke.

Has three children, son Paris, born in 1989, son, London, born in 1996 and a daughter, Sebastiana, born in 2007.

view all

Sebastian Bach's Timeline

April 3, 1968
Freeport, The Bahamas
July 26, 1992
Age 24