Is your surname Sprague?

Research the Sprague family

Selah Sprague's Geni Profile

Records for Selah Sprague

459,575 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Selah Sprague (Wadsworth)

Also Known As: "Wardsworth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, Windham, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Killingly, Windham, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Old South Killingly Cemetery, Connecticut, USA, Killingly, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Wadsworth and Mary Wadsworth
Wife of Daniel Sprague
Mother of Samuel, Deacon Sprague; Daniel Sprague; James, Deacon Wadsworth Sprague and Mary Stearns

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Selah Sprague

9161— DEA. WARREN STEARNS (9074), b., Aug. 31, 1706, son of Samuel Jr. and Mary (Sprague) Stearns, of West Killingly, Conn.; a farmer, of West Killingly, where his children were born; d., Jan. 23, 1862, of consumption. He md., Jan. 29, 1823, Mary Read, b., May 7, 1799, who d., Aug. 13, 1886, dau. of Hollv and Selah (Wadsworth) Read, of Cornwall, Conn.

This Selah Wadsworth and her aunt of the same name who md. Daniel Sprague were descendants of Christopher Wadsworth, Duxbury, 1633.

Mr. Stearns held the office of Deacon in the Cong. Church, for a third of a century, and has left to his children the richest legacy any parent can bequeath, an upright, consistent Christian life for them to follow. His funeral text was: 'Mark the perfect man* and behold the upright, for the end of that man is peace.' " He had seven children. 
view all

Selah Sprague's Timeline

1745
March 26, 1745
Canterbury, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1764
1764
Age 18
1765
April 27, 1765
Age 20
Killingly, Windham, CT, USA
1768
April 29, 1768
Age 23
Killingly, Windham, CT, USA
1772
July 31, 1772
Age 27
Killingly, Windham, CT, USA
1775
April 2, 1775
Age 30
Killingly, Windham, CT, USA
1779
September 26, 1779
Age 34
Killingly, Windham, Connecticut, United States
????
Killingly, Windham County, Connecticut, United States