Seligmann Gelhäuser, zur weissen Rose

Is your surname Gelhäuser?

Research the Gelhäuser family

Seligmann Gelhäuser, zur weissen Rose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Seligmann Gelhäuser, zur weissen Rose

Also Known As: "Zeligman", "Pinchas ben Schmuel Halevi", "Seligman Gelnhausen"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Place of Burial: Battonnstraße Jewish cemetery, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Immediate Family:

Son of Semmel (Schmuel) Meschullam SeGal Halevi and Golde Gelhäuser
Husband of Schönlen Gelhäuser
Father of Joseph Gelhäuser Halevi, zur weissen Rose, zum Rosenkrantz; Isaac Gelhäuser, zur weissen Rose, zur Stiege; Sanwil Gelhäuser; Süskind Halevi-Gelhäuser and Rechlen Homburg
Half brother of Joseph Halevi (Gelhäuser?); Rebecca (Riwka) Halevi (Gelhäuser?) and Naftali (Hirz) Halevi-Gelhäuser

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Seligmann Gelhäuser, zur weissen Rose

Moved to Frankfurt, 1550

327 Kulp, früher Gelhauser und später auch Mayer, ein von Löb (Juda) Gelhäuser genannt Kulp, zum Roseneck 1592, abstammender bedeutender Zweig der seit 1505 hier genannten Familie Gelhäuser. Des löb Großvater war der Tuch und Seidenhändler Seligmann von Gelnhausen zur weißen Rose gewesen welcher 1574 starb und drei Söhne Samuel verheiratet mit Edel Josef und Jsaak hinterließ Da das väterliche Haus zur weißen Rose für sie und ihre Kinder zu eng wurde baute man es im Jahr 1592 zu drei selbständigen Häusern aus welche die Namen weiße Rose Roseneck und Rosenkranz erhielten. Löb der Sohn des Samuel und der Edel erhielt mit seiner jungen Frau das Haus zum Roseneck und starb 1638. Jm Jahr 1611 verheiratete sich seine Tochter Vogel mit Jsaak zum Halbmond einem Sohn des Joseph Aron zum Halbmond aus Neuburg in Schwaben (1582). Wie in einer Reihe anderer Fälle haben auch die Nachkommen dieses Kulpschen Schwiegersohnes sich des Namens Kulp vielleicht einer Verketzerung von Kalb bedient.

327 Kulp, earlier Gelhauser and later also Mayer. A Löb (Judah) Gelhäuser called Kulp, [changed] to Roseneck in 1592. Descendants of the major branches since 1505 are called the Gelhäuser family. This Löb, the grandfather was a cloth an silk merchant. Seligmann from Gelnhausen to White Rose died about 1574, and had three sons: Samuel married to Edel, Joseph and Jsaak remained single. Since the paternal home of White Rose was too small for her and her children, in the year 1592 they built three separate houses from which came the names of White Rose, Roseneck and Rosenkranz. Löb, the son of Samuel and Edel was with his young wife went to the house of Roseneck, and died in 1638. In the year 1611 married his daughter Vogel to Jsaak from Halbmond, a son of Joseph Aron from the Halbmond aus Neuburg in Schwaben Neuburg (1582). As in a number of other cases, the descendants of this son-in-law from Halb[mond], also have the name Kulp hereafter, perhaps a mispronounciation of Halb.



            
view all

Seligmann Gelhäuser, zur weissen Rose's Timeline

1549
1549
1577
1577
1584
June 21, 1584
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
June 21, 1584
Battonnstraße Jewish cemetery, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
????
????
????
????
????
????
Judengasse, Frankfurt am Main, Germany