Sarah Kellogg (Lockwood) (1687 - 1765)

‹ Back to Kellogg surname

Is your surname Kellogg?

Research the Kellogg family

Sarah Kellogg's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Kellogg

1,086,143 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah (Lockwood) Selleck Hickok Kellogg"
Birthplace: Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Wilton, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Elizabeth S
Last Updated:

About Sarah Kellogg (Lockwood)

From Kelloggs in the Old and New World, Volume 1

SAMUEL,4 son of Daniel3 (19), b. in Norwalk, "the latter ende of Feb., 1673, it being ye 19 day, Saterday night just dark,"* as it is recorded in the Town Records of Norwalk; m. (1) in Norwalk, 6 Sept., 1704, Sarah Piatt, b. in Norwalk, 21 May, 1678, dau. of Deacon John Piatt, and Hannah Clark.

She d. 10 Nov., 1750, aged 72; he m. (2) in Wilton, 9 Mar., 1755, Mrs. Sarah (Lockwood) Hickok, b. 1678, widow of Benjamin Hickok, dau. of Jonathan Lockwood, b. in Watertown, Mass., 10 Sept., 1634, and Mary Ferris, of Greenwich.

She had m. (1) 25 Jan., 1700, Nathaniel Selleck, who d. 14 Aug., 1712; (2) Benjamin Hickok. At the time of her marriage to Samuel Kellogg, she was in her seventy-third year, and he was in his eighty-third, and it may well be called, as it is in Selleck's Norwalk, ".the most remarkable wedding that ever took place in Norwalk." (Wilton was taken from Norwalk in 1802.)

He d. 13 Oct., 1757; she d. 1765, her will being dated 10 Jan., 1765; proved 23 Feb., same year. In this instrument she mentioned children named Selleck and Hecox.

He owned considerable land in what is now New Canaan, and here many of his descendants lived. He bought the land west of Whitney's mill back almost to Ponassus Path.

He conveyed to his children homes on Marvin's Ridge, Clapboard Hill and other parts of New Canaan, but some one has said that the "Kelloggs didn't own all of Clapboard Hill." He gave to "Loving son Samuel, one-half of his home "lot," reserving improvement during his natural life, 19 Apr., 1749.

After the death of his son Samuel, he conveyed the other half of his home lot to "Loving grandchildren, daughters of my son Samuel, deceased," which was described as "seven acres with dwelling house, bounded south by country road; all other sides by highway and common land," reserving improvement of same during his natural life, 27 Sept., 1755. He was collector of Norwalk, 1703; selectman, 1705 and 1714; member of the Connecticut Assembly; on committee to seat the new meeting house, 3 June, 1723.*

-------------------- Ancestral File Record name: Sarah Benjamin LOCKWOOD gender: Female birth: 1687 Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut death: 1765 Feb 27 Wilton, Fairfield, Connecticut AFN: 8VP9-CC

Parents father: Gershom LOCKWOOD (AFN: FPHQ-30 ) mother: Ann MILLINGTON (RUSSELL) (AFN: FPHQ-45 )

Marriages (3) spouse: Samuel KELLOGG (AFN: FZCZ-LN ) marriage: 1755 Mar 9 , , Connecticut

   

spouse: Benjamin Hickox HICKOCKS (AFN: 840S-HF ) marriage: 1741 Feb 3 Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut

Show children (5) 
   

child 1: Sarah HICKOK (AFN: FZCZ-JB ) gender: Female birth: 1725 Mar 1 Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut death: 1743 Mar 12 , , Connecticut

   

child 2: Bethel HICKOK (AFN: FZCZ-H5 ) gender: Male birth: 1720 Jan 4 Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut

   

child 3: Ezra HICKOK (AFN: FZCZ-FS ) gender: Male birth: 1716 Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut death: 1794 May 24 Langingburg, Rensselaer, New York

   

child 4: Abigail HICKOK (AFN: FZCZ-G0 ) gender: Female birth: 1718 Nov 1 Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut death: 1800 Dec 30

   

child 5: Silas HICKOK (AFN: C7CG-T7 ) gender: Male birth: 1714 Jan 8 Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut

   

spouse: Nathaniel SELLICK (AFN: HR71-PK ) marriage: 1700 Jan 25 , Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut

Show children (12) 

-------------------- Sarah Lockwood married three times . Her great grand daughter,Jemima, by her husband Benjamin Hickok marries her great-great-grandson,Benjamin, by her husband, Nathaniel Selleck.

view all 25

Sarah Kellogg's Timeline

1687
1687
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1700
December 23, 1700
Age 13
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1701
February 19, 1701
Age 14
Of Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island
1702
August 14, 1702
Age 15
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
August 14, 1702
Age 15
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1704
October 9, 1704
Age 17
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1704
Age 17
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1707
January 3, 1707
Age 20
Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1710
April 19, 1710
Age 23
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1712
March 20, 1712
Age 25
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut