Is your surname Boston?

Research the Boston family

Seneca Boston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Seneca Boston

Also Known As: "Senaca"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Boston, slave of William Swain and Maria Boston
Husband of Thankful Boston
Father of Freeborn Boston; Reuben Boston; Thomas Boston; Hannah Boston; Capt. Absalom Boston and 1 other
Brother of Tobias Boston; Essex Boston; Patience Boston; Prince Boston; Joseph Boston and 3 others

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Seneca Boston

Recently developed and corroborated evidence reveals the house was built sometime after the property was purchased by Seneca Boston, an African American, on September 13, 1774. Boston was a weaver and formerly enslaved man who purchased the land a decade before slavery was abolished in Massachusetts.

Absalom Boston, the well-known Nantucket whaling captain, was one of the six children of Seneca Boston and his wife, Thankful Micah, a Wampanoag Indian who all lived in the house. Except for a period of less than one year, the property was owned by African-Americans for the next two centuries. (1)

Grandson of Boston and Maria, Absalom was born to their son Seneca Boston and his Native American wife Thankful (Micah) Boston. Like his younger brother Prince, Seneca had been born into slavery, but he had obtained his freedom upon reaching the age of twenty-eight in 1772. (2)

Sources

  1. Museum of African American History, Boston and Nantucket, Site 10 - Florence Higginbotham House - 27 York St., Nantucket
  2. Black-White Relations on Nantucket by Robert Johnson. Spring 2002 issue of Historic Nantucket
  3. 1800 - United States Federal Census. Name: Seneca Boston. Home in 1800 (City, County, State): Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts/ Number of All Other Free Persons:6. Number of Household Members: 6. Census Place: Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts; Roll: 18; Page: 20; Image: 26; Family History Library Film: 205616.
view all

Seneca Boston's Timeline

1744
March 17, 1744
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1770
1770
Age 25
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1771
1771
Age 26
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1775
1775
Age 30
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1778
1778
Age 33
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1780
1780
Age 35
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1785
1785
Age 40
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1789
1789
Age 44
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1809
November 3, 1809
Age 65
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States