Sergeant Alvin C. York

Is your surname York?

Research the York family

Sergeant Alvin C. York's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alvin Cullum York, SGT

Also Known As: "Sergeant York"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pall Mall, Fentress, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Nashville, Davidson , Tennessee, United States
Cause of death: "Old Soldiers never die; they simply fade away."
Place of Burial: Pall Mall, Fentress, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William T. York and Mary Elizabeth York
Husband of Gracie Loretta York
Brother of Henry Singleton York; Joseph Marion York; Albert York; Lillie Mae York; James Preston York and 8 others
Half brother of Richard York, Sr.; John York; William York; Thomas York; Isaac York and 1 other

Occupation: Medal of Honor Recipient
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sergeant Alvin C. York

Highlights of Sgt. York's Life

1887 Alvin Cullum York was born on December 13, 1887, in Pall Mall, Tennessee.

1915 Alvin C. York was "saved" by a personal experience with Jesus Christ and joined the Church of Christ in Christian Union on January 1.

1917 Alvin C. York received notice to register for the draft in June. Pastor Pile urged Alvin to seek exemption as a conscientious objector. Alvin filed four appeals, but all were rejected.

1917 Alvin C. York was inducted into the Army on November 15.

1918 York and the 82nd Division sailed for France in May.

1918 On October 8 in the battle of the Argonne Alvin C. York captured 132 prisoners. York was promoted to sergeant and received the Distinguished Service Cross, the French Croix de Guerre, the French Legion of Honor, the Croce di Guerra of Italy, and the War Medal of Montenegro.

1919 Sgt. York receives the Congressional Medal of Honor in France, April 18.

1919 Sgt. York returns to the United States to a hero's welcome on May 22. His ship, the U.S.S. Ohio, lands at Hoboken, New Jersey.

1919 On June 7, Alvin C. York and Gracie Williams were married in Pall Mall, Tennessee, by Governor A. H. Roberts.

1927 Alvin C. York Agricultural Institute was established by Sgt. York. He had spent several years raising money for the school which operated as a private institution.

1937 Alvin C. York Agricultural Institute became a state special school after a special appeal to the Tennessee State Legislature from Sgt. York who was no longer able to operate the school.

1941 The story of Sgt. York was made into a movie starring Cary Cooper. Sgt. York acted as advisor.

1954 Alvin C. York suffered a cerebral hemorrhage and became bed-ridden.

1964 On September 2, 1964, Alvin C. York died at the Veterans Hospital in Nashville, Tennessee. He was buried in Pall Mall, Tennessee.

Medal of Honor Citation

The President of the United States in the name of The Congress takes pleasure in presenting the

Medal of Honor

to

YORK, ALVIN C.

Rank and organization: Corporal, U.S. Army, Company G, 328th Infantry, 82d Division. Place and date: Near Chatel-Chehery, France, 8 October 1918. Entered service at: Pall Mall, Tenn. Born: 13 December 1887, Fentress County, Tenn. G.O. No.: 59, W.D., 1919.

Citation:

After his platoon had suffered heavy casualties and 3 other noncommissioned officers had become casualties, Cpl. York assumed command. Fearlessly leading 7 men, he charged with great daring a machinegun nest which was pouring deadly and incessant fire upon his platoon. In this heroic feat the machinegun nest was taken, together with 4 officers and 128 men and several guns.

view all

Sergeant Alvin C. York's Timeline

1887
December 13, 1887
Pall Mall, Fentress, Tennessee, United States
1919
June 7, 1919
Age 31
Fentress, Tennessee, United States
1964
September 2, 1964
Age 76
Nashville, Davidson , Tennessee, United States
September 5, 1964
Age 76
Pall Mall, Fentress, Tennessee, United States