James Barnett Kenney (c.1726 - 1786) MP

‹ Back to Kenney surname

View James Barnett Kenney's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Barnett Kenney
  • Request to view James Barnett Kenney's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "James Barnett Kinney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester Co, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Uniontown, Fayette Co, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About James Barnett Kenney

He served in the American Revolution as a Sergeant of the 11th Pennsylvania Regiment, Continental Line. Three of his sons also served in the Revolution. His ancestry is unknown, but he was almost certainly Scotch-Irish. If Barnett was his mother's maiden name, he might have been a grandson of John Barnett, of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

The source for this family unfortunately rests almost entirely on a DAR application prepared in the days when sourcing was lax. It is, therefore, not entirely clear, what primary sources provided the information for James Kenny's middle name, or the names of his two wives.

"Kinney, James Barnett. born 1720 IR, d p 1782 married Miss Kramer, Sgt Va. Also listed on p.1691 as Kinney, Barnett 1726 IR d p 1786 Pennsylvania married (1) ____ Kramer, (2) Mary ____ Sgt CL Pennsylvania." (National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Centennial Edition, Part II, Patriot Index, p. 1692).

There were several immigrants who might have been relatives. A William Kenny, servant from Ireland, came on the Bolton and was bound to Stephen Onion of Maryland for 4 years from 4 October 1745 for £16. A John McKenny, servant from Ireland, came on the Snow Happy Return and was bound to John Neal of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania for 5 years from 12 October 1745 for £15.

-- Justin Swanström

view all 21

Sergeant James Kenney's Timeline

1726
1726
Chester Co, Pennsylvania
1751
1751
Age 25
Rockingham Co, Virginia
1752
November 29, 1752
Age 26
Staunton, Augusta Co, Virginia
1754
1754
Age 28
Augusta, VA, USA
1756
1756
Age 30
Staunton, VA, USA
1758
1758
Age 32
Rockbridge, VA, USA
1760
1760
Age 34
Rockbridge, VA, USA
1768
1768
Age 42
1770
1770
Age 44
Rockbridge, VA, USA
1772
1772
Age 46
Rockbridge, VA, USA