Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury

Is your surname Gillett?

Research the Gillett family

Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury's Geni Profile

Records for Jeremiah Gillett

262,789 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremiah Gillett (Gillet)

Also Known As: "Jeremiah Gillette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chaffcombe, Eng
Death: Died in Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Edward Gillette and Habiathia Gyllett
Husband of wife of Jeremiah Gillett
Father of Eliphal Gillet, Sr.; Samuel Gillet; Abiah Gillet; Jeremiah Gillett; Abigail Gillet and 2 others
Brother of Mary Gylette; Habiah Gillet; Jonathan Gillette, Sr.; Nathaniel Gillette; Silas (Elias) Gillet, Rev. and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury

http://www.genyourway.com/gt-hist.html

Very little is known of this member of the Gillett family. It is known that he was the son of the Rev. William Gyllett and the brother of Jonathan and Nathan Gillet and that he was born about 1608 in Chaffcombe, Somerset, England.

It is not known for sure when he came to America but it is known that he was awarded fifty acres of land on May 14, 1674, for his services in the Pequot War which took place in 1637.

He was in America in 1637 (see Relocation to America) but it was recorded that he was home in England at the time of his father's death four years later in 1641.

When, who, and where he married has not been recorded or tracked down. He might have married in the states and then returned to England or this might have been the reason he returned to England, to get married.

All that is really known about Jeremiah Gillet was that he received the colonial grant and that he was the father of at least one son:

  1. Jeremiah Gillet - born about 1650 - died March 24, 1707/08 in Wethersfield, Connecticut, about 57 years old - he was the father of eight children - (direct ancestor)

-------------------- from: http://www.genyourway.com/gt-am.html

JEREMIAH GILLET was born about 1608 at Chaffcombe, Somerset, England, the son of Rev. William Gyllett. He had at least 8 brothers and sisters. Jeremiah was the father of at least one son, Jeremiah,

Jeremiah and his brothers, Jonathan and Nathan, came to America between 1630 and 1633. It is believed that they came separately on different dates. Jeremiah came on the ship "Recovery"; Jonathan and Nathan came on the ship "John & Mary". Nantasket, Massachusetts, was their port of entry but they settled in Windsor, Connecticut.

Jeremiah is listed on the Windsor, Connecticut, founders list. He served in the Pequot War in 1637. He was awarded 50 acres of land on May 14, 1674, in Simsbury, Connecticut, for his services in the war.

About 1637 his father, Rev. Gylett, was declining in health and near death in England. Records indicate that Jeremiah crossed the Atlantic back to England, then again to America then back to England, attending to his responsibilities in both places. His son, Jeremiah, may have been born in England during one of those visits. Jeremiah, Sr. awarded his land in Simsbury to his son, Jeremiah, Jr.

At this time it is not known if Jeremiah, Sr. died in England or Connecticut.

view all 21

Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury's Timeline

1608
1608
Chaffcombe, Eng
1635
1635
Age 27
Chaffombe, Somerset, England
1650
1650
Age 42
1672
1672
Age 64
1673
1673
Age 65
Of, Milford, New Haven, CT
1676
1676
Age 68
Devonshire, England
1682
1682
Age 68
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1686
1686
Age 68
1688
1688
Age 68
1701
September 21, 1701
Age 68
Simsbury, Hartford, CT