Seril "Sarah" Dubiver

Is your surname Dubiver?

Research the Dubiver family

Seril "Sarah" Dubiver's Geni Profile

Records for Seril "Sarah" Dubiver

99 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Seril "Sarah" Dubiver

Also Known As: "Serel DuBovy", "Jennie Dubiver", "Sarah Cohen"
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in Portland, Multnomah, OR, USA
Cause of death: peritonitis
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Dubiver and Faiga Miriam Zucherkandle (Dubiver)(DuBovy)
Wife of Joseph "Joe" Cohen
Mother of Max Cohen (Cohn); Harry Cohen; Si Cohen; Julius Cohen; Bennie Cohen and 1 other
Sister of Clara Dubiver Felderbaum; Ben Dubiver and Fannie Miriam Dubiver Dellar
Half sister of Louis Dubeaver Dubiver; Gertrude Rosenfeld; Fannie Mariam Dubiver Kemp; Cecile Daniel Jacobs; William Dubiver and 2 others

Managed by: Marcus J Cohen
Last Updated:

About Seril "Sarah" Dubiver

Sarah Cohen, one of David Dubivers daughters from marriage to Faiga Miriam Zuckerkandle. - Any info please contact great grandson

--> spelling is Siral per Margaret Hamshaw 1932

--> Cohen, Sarah (Oregon State Archive)

--> per Maxine Cohen Seril was from Alsace Lorraine

  • --> per Doris Kemp Seril was from Austria
  • --> per others Russia, Poland, Lithuania, Germany

--> 1900 US Census The Dalles, b.April 1863 (age 37) married to Joseph Cohen 17 yrs, 7 kids, 6 living, b.Germany, father Germany, mother Germany, immig 1881, 19m yrs in US,

--> DEATH NOTICE OREGONIAN JUNE 15 1902 June 12 Mrs. Sarah Cohen 40 yrs St Vincent's Hospital; peritonitis

--> Ahavai Shalom Cemetary Head Stone - English Side - Here lies Soril daughter of Dovid, Wife of Yosef Shlomo Cohen d. 7 Sivan 2nd day of Shavuot 5662 Hebrew Side - Here lies The woman Seril daughter of Reb David wife of Reb Yosef Shlomo Cohen her father loved her and her sons confirmed her her deeds were praised by the gates died on 7 Sivan on the holiday of Shavuot 5662 [12 June 1902] at the age of 41 years May her soul be bound in the bond of life

view all 15

Seril "Sarah" Dubiver's Timeline

April 1863
Age 20
Saint Paul, MN, USA
- 1884
Age 20
St Paul, MN, USA

St Paul Polks 1884
Dubivaire David, whitewshr, res rear 394 Minnesota
Dubivaire Jennie, seamstress, bds 394 Minnesota

January 2, 1885
Age 21
Saint Paul, MN, USA

Max Cohen was born in St Paul Minnesota sometime between January 1, 1884 / January 2, 1885. Max is the first born son of Joe Cohen (Yosef ben Shlomo the Kohen) and wife Seril 'Sarah" Cohen, nee' Dubiver born in Austria, 1863.

Tuchner, the physician/midwife attending the birth listed father as Joseph, occupation clothing, residence on Robert street, place of birth, Poland. Maxs mother is listed as Sarah, the Americanized version of the name Seril/Serel. Tuchner did not register the birth until January 11, 1885, DOB January 1st, 1885

September 26, 1887
Age 24
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Age 25
St Paul, MN, USA
September 8, 1890
Age 27
St Paul, MN, USA
- 1891
Age 26

St. Paul City Directory

December 23, 1894
Age 31
St Paul, MN, USA
September 18, 1898
Age 35