Sforza Giuseppe Sforza Cesarini Savelli (1705 - 1744) MP

public profile

8

Matches

0 0 8
Adds occupation, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Sforza Giuseppe Sforza Cesarini Savelli's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sforza Giuseppe Sforza Cesarini Savelli
  • Request to view Sforza Giuseppe Sforza Cesarini Savelli's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sforza Giuseppe Sforza Cesarini Savelli"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
Death: Died in Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
Managed by: Ann Vermeulen
Last Updated:

About Sforza Giuseppe Sforza Cesarini Savelli

Golden Fleece - Knights: Spanish Branch

..........The lineage continued with Gaetano Duke Sforza Cesarini (1674-1727) who used the title of Duke of Segni until his father lived. In 1703 he married Donna Vittoria Conti, daughter of Duke di Poli and niece of Innocenzo XIII. Their son Sforza Giuseppe (1705-1744) was granted the honor of being decorated by the King of Spain with the order of Tosone and by the King of Naples with that of the gold key. In 1741 he obtained King Filippo V’s consent to transfer the title of Grande of Spain, which the Savelli family already had, to the Sforza family. Duke Sforza Giuseppe founded the Teatro Argentina, a public theater built on one of his properties with a loan of 20,000 scudi he obtained in 1731 from Clemente XII. The theater was designed by the architect Marquis Girolamo Theodoli , completed in a short time and inaugurated on January 12 1732. Moreover, in 1730 Duke Sforza Giuseppe had commanded a sepulchral monument to be placed in the Chiesa di Biagio della Pagnotta, parish of Palazzo Sforza, for the remains of Duke Gaetano and his own. From his marriage with Donna Maria Giustiniani in 1727, he had many children among which Filippo and Gaetano, who continued the Sforza Cesarini lineage, and Sisto (b. 1730) who began the Sforza-Cabrera-Bovadilla lineage. The premature death of Filippo Sforza Cesarini (1727-1764) compelled his brother Gaetano (1728-1776) to abandon the ecclesiastic life he had undertaken. Therefore, in 1768, after having returned to a lay status, he married Marianna Gaetani of the Dukes of Sermoneta; she was at her second marriage and of the children they had, only Francesco and Anna reached a mature age. Francesco married Gertrude Conti and had three children: Anna, Salvatore (1798-1832) who died without any descendants from his wife Elisabetta Marquise Cusani, and Lorenzo who was born in 1807............

view all

Sforza Giuseppe I Sforza Cesarini Savelli, III. principe di Genzano's Timeline

1705
June 10, 1705
Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
1727
July 22, 1727
Age 22
1728
August 23, 1728
Age 23
Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
1730
January 15, 1730
Age 24
1743
March 12, 1743
Age 37
Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
1744
August 11, 1744
Age 39
Rome, Rome, Lazio, Italy
????