Sgt. John Stevens, of Andover

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Sgt. John Stevens, of Andover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stevens, III

Also Known As: "John (Stephens) Stevens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Andover, Essex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Stevens, II and Alice Stevens
Husband of Katherine Stevens (Codman) and Elizabeth Stevens
Father of Elizabeth Tucker; Mary Whittier; John Stevens; Nathaniel Nestyus Stevens; John Stevens, IV and 10 others
Brother of Jane Stevens; Humphrey Stevens; Barbara Ilsley; William Stevens and Susan Stevens

Occupation: Miltia Sargent in Andover, MA, Husbandman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sgt. John Stevens, of Andover

John Stevens, son of John Stevens and Alice Atkins, was born 1605, in England. He came to Newbury , Mass. 1638, on The Confidence, from South Hampton , England.

He was a Husbandman from Covesham, Oxford, co. , England.

According to Moses T. Stevens in 1645 John went to Androver, Mass. His homestead was in North Andover, south of Mill Pond.

John died 11, April 1662.

--------------------

John Stevens immigrant ancestor was born in England in 1605 He came from Caversham or Gonsham Oxfordshire England in the ship Confidence sailing in April 1637 from Southampton Caversham is in the southern part of Oxford near Reading in Berkshire

He settled first in Newbury and was admitted a freeman May 18 1642

He removed to Andover

He was sergeant of a military company at Andover and served on a committee with Henry Short of Newbury and Joseph Jewett of Rowley to decide the boundary line then in dispute between Haverhill and Salisbury appointed by the general court in 1654
In 1681 his son John was also a proprietor of Andover

He was a man of note and substance His name appears often in the town and court records

He died April 11 1662 His gravestone in the old yard at Andover is quaintly carved and ornamented but bears no eulogy or text It bears this inscription Here lies buried the body of Mr John Stevens who deceased ye II Day of April 1662 in ye 57 Year of his age. It is the only gravestone erected to the memory of a first settler If others were erected stones have been destroyed or buried.

His wife Elizabeth was appointed June 14 1662 She testified June 16 1673 she was sixty years old concerning Samuel Parker son of her brother Joseph Parker of Andover and presumably her maiden was Parker though the word brother was for brother in law etc

She died May 1 1694 aged eighty one years Her will dated October 21 1687 with codicil added September 7 1691 bequeathed to her children John Timothy Ephraim Joseph Benjamin Woodman Mary Barker and their children It was proved September 25 1694

Children

  • 1 John born June 20 1639 at Newbury to Andover with his father was there in 1641 took the oath of there in 1674
  • 2 Timothy born September 23 1 641 The following born at Andover
  • 3 Nathan
  • 4 Ephraim
  • 5 Joseph born 15 1654 mentioned below
  • 5 Benjamin born June 24 1656
  • 7 Elizabeth married Joshua Woodman
  • 8 Mary married John Barker

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of ..., Volume 2 edited by William Richard Cutter

Links

-------------------- John1 Stevens was born 1611, and died February 1688/89 in Salisbury, Ma.. He married Katherine. She was born Bet. 1607 - 1627, and died July 31, 1682 in Salisbury, Massachusetts.

Notes for John Stevens:

John Stevens, Sergeant; of Salisbury, "husbandman," probably born about 1611. Married Katherine, who died July 31, 1682. He was believed to be one of the first settlers from England because he received land in the first division from the King of England, 1640-1645; he was a commoner and was taxed in 1650, 1652, and in 1654; he singed petitions of 1658-1680, ect. Sergeant John Stevens Sr. was a member of the Salisbury Church in 1687. He died February 1688-1689. His will April 12, 1686, November 26, 1689; mentioned "Bro. Severans".

Thought to be the parents of Deacon Thomas Stevens. -------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b756.html#P4488

John STEVENS was born about 1611.

Spouse: Katherine (STEVENS). John STEVENS and Katherine (STEVENS) were married about 1639. Children were: Mary STEVENS.

-------------------- Parents: John Stevens (1575 - Sep. 21, 1627) and Alice Atkins (Oct. 14, 1576 - Jul 17, 1650).

view all 25

Sgt. John Stevens, of Andover's Timeline

1605
July 7, 1605
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
July 7, 1605
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
July 7, 1605
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
1638
April 1638
Age 32
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England
1639
June 20, 1639
Age 33
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
June 20, 1639
Age 33
Newbury, Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
November 2, 1639
Age 34
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
March 7, 1641
Age 35
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
September 23, 1641
Age 36
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1642
February 4, 1642
Age 36
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America