Sgt. John Stowe

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Sgt. John Stowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Stowe

Also Known As: "Stow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford,New Haven,CT
Death: Died in Milford,New Haven,CT
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Stephen Stowe and Freelove Stowe
Husband of Sarah Stowe
Father of Elisha Stowe; John Henry Stowe; Henry Stowe; Frederick Stowe; Capt. Frederick Stowe and 4 others
Brother of Stephen Stowe, Jr.; Jedediah Stowe; Capt. Samuel Stowe; William Stowe; Phineas Stowe and 1 other

Occupation: Revolutionary War soldier
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sgt. John Stowe

A Patriot of the American Revolution for CONNECTICUT with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor #: A110897

John Stow . Birth: 1760 Death: 1839

He was the son of Stephen & Freelove (Baldwin) Stow and husband of Sarah (Gillet) Stow.


 

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Aug 15, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29056088


view all 13

Sgt. John Stowe's Timeline

1760
1760
Milford,New Haven,CT
1783
April 17, 1783
Age 23
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1785
September 11, 1785
Age 25
Milford, CT, USA
1787
January 27, 1787
Age 27
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1789
October 28, 1789
Age 29
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1791
November 26, 1791
Age 31
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1793
August 26, 1793
Age 33
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1795
September 21, 1795
Age 35
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1798
January 17, 1798
Age 38
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1802
July 2, 1802
Age 42
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States