John "Dish Turner" Ward

Is your surname Ward?

Research the Ward family

John "Dish Turner" Ward's Geni Profile

Records for John Ward

5,380,198 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John "Dish Turner" Ward

Nicknames: "John Ward the junior of Newark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably of, Groton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Newark, Essex County, Province of East Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of George Ward, of the New Haven Colony and Elizabeth Ward
Husband of Sarah Ward (Lyman); Sarah Davis, of Hartford; 1st wife of John "Dish Turner" Ward and Sarah Ward
Father of Samuel Ward; Josiah Ward; Elizabeth Lyon; Jonathan Ward; John Ward, Jr. and 5 others
Brother of Josiah Ward and Mary Clark

Occupation: Turner (makes wooden dishes)
Managed by: Joyce Darlene Tharp
Last Updated:

About John "Dish Turner" Ward

John Ward, "Dish Turner," one of the original settlers of Newark; sometimes designated as John Ward, junior to distinguish him from Sergeant John Ward.

John WARD, turner, in his will dated June 1683 and proved July 26, 1684, names his son Jossiah WARD who is bequeathed one sett of my Turners tools, and the rest of my turning tools to my two sons John and Samuel to be equally divided betwixt them. He also gives to “my son John GARNER a clabbord” sroc (?). His wife, unnamed, is appointed Exequitricks (Unrecorded Wills, vol. 5, pp. 363-66; NJA 21:60

notes

From http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dhanke&id=I12228

Ref#253: George Ward (-7 Apr 1653) was a ship carpenter who immigrated by 1639 to New Haven, Connecticut, where he signed a town covenant. He moved to Branford, Connecticut in 1646, where he later died. Known children: John, Josiah, and Mary m Clark. John Ward turner (c1635-Jan 1684) married Sarah Hills (-1691). They had nine children: John, Samuel, Hannah, Josiah, Abigail m. John Gardner, Nathaniel, Caleb, Mary m. Thomas Davis, and Sarah m. ?Tichenor.

family

Married

  1. an unknown woman
  2. about 1651 to Sarah Hills, daughter of William Hills & Phyllis Lyman. She survived him and married Stephen Davis 2nd.

notes

Definition of a dish turner:

"a worker who turns wooden dishes on a lathe"

Source: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dish%20turner

comments

August 2014

There were two John Ward's in Branford CT & then Newark NJ. Both married women named Sarah & had sons named John. This has been confusing genealogists ever since. Please raise a discussion with any discrepancies noted for correction.

Citations

  1. From a collection of genealogical studies by the late Richard W. Cook, quondam president and trustee of the Genealogical Society of New Jersey (GMNJ 56:97-98). [page 60]

Sources:

John Ward Born 1625 Rutland, England, United Kingdom Find all individuals with events at this location Gender Male Died 31 Oct 1694 Newark, Essex, New Jersey, United States Find all individuals with events at this location Person ID I17558564359 Master Tree Last Modified 7 Jul 2010

Father Richard Ward, b. 1585, Rutland, England, United Kingdom Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 02 Oct 1635, Rutland, England, United Kingdom Find all individuals with events at this location Mother Joyce Stafford, b. 1586, Rutland, England, United Kingdom Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 15 Nov 1640, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location Family ID F16053350263 Group Sheet

Family Sarah Lyman, b. 08 Feb 1620, High Ongar, Essex, England, United Kingdom Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 12 Oct 1663, Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location Children

	1. Hannah Ward,   b. 20 Nov 1658, Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 09 Jun 1693, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States 

Source: http://www.thevalleyfamily.org/getperson.php?personID=I17558564359&tree=fitzvalley

view all 20

John "Dish Turner" Ward's Timeline

1637
1637
Groton, Suffolk, England
1646
1646
Age 9
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1647
1647
Age 10
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1650
April 10, 1650
Age 13
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1651
1651
Age 14
Connecticut, United States
1654
June 11, 1654
Age 17
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut
1656
November 3, 1656
Age 19
Branford, New Haven Colony
1656
Age 19
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1658
June 4, 1658
Age 21
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1660
January 24, 1660
Age 23
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut