John White, Jr. (c.1623 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to White surname

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Sgt. John White of Hatfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Bock White"
Birthplace: Messing, Essex, England
Death: Died in Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About John White, Jr.

Sgt. John White was christened on 28 Dec 1623 Messing,Essex,England and was buried on 15 Sep 1665 in Hatfield, age about 35. He married Sarah Bunce of Hartford. She died on 20 Jun 1676 in Hatfield. She married second Nicholas Worthington of Hatfield.

Children of John White & Sarah Bunce:

  1. Sarah White was born in Hartford. married John Graves.
  2. Dea. John White was born about 1633. He died on 17 Nov 1750. married Hannah Wells on 7 Jul 1687.

Sources

  1. The Great Migration Begins; Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 Author: R.C. Anderson Publication: Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995. CD.
  2. Gibbons, F. C. H., "Genealogies," from A History of Hatfield, Massachusetts: in three parts, Springfield, c. 1910, transcribed by Coralynn Brown. On the website DUNHAM - WILCOX - TROTT - KIRK Links

Links

view all 23

Sgt. John White of Hatfield's Timeline

1623
December 28, 1623
Messing, Essex, England
December 28, 1623
Messing, Essex, England
December 28, 1623
Of, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
December 28, 1623
Of, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
December 28, 1623
Hartford,Hartford,Ct
December 28, 1623
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
December 28, 1623
Of, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
December 28, 1623
Of, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
December 28, 1623
Of, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
December 28, 1623
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States