Perry Farrow, 2nd Sargeant (1835 - 1887) MP

‹ Back to Farrow surname

View Perry Farrow, 2nd Sargeant's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Perry Farrow, 2nd Sargeant
  • Request to view Perry Farrow, 2nd Sargeant's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Farrow", "Farrar", "Farrer", "Farror"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Augusta, VA, USA
Death: Died in Rockbridge, VA, USA
Occupation: Farmer; Company G, Virginia 58th Infantry Regimen
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Perry Farrow, 2nd Sargeant

At an early day he learned the trade of mill-wright. When the War of the Rebellion broke out Mr. Farrow took sides with the South, or rather was drafted into the Rebel services. After serving until 1863 he became satisfied that he was in the wrong and left his companions in arms and came North stopping in Fulton county. For a few years after he came to Illinois he was engaged at his trade but finally gave it up and commenced farming. On the 7th of May 1865, he was united in marriage with Miss Dianah V. Lutz, who with five children, survive him and deeply mourn his loss. Funeral services were conducted by Rev. Bair, at the late residence of the deceased at 10 o'clock Tuesday forenoon. The remains were interred in the Astoria cemetery.

Obituary for Perry Farrow Perry Farrow Perry Farrow was born in Augusta County, Va. and died January 3d, 1887, aged 51 years, 7 months, and 11 days. He was united in marriage with Dianah V. Lutz, May 7th, 1865. He leaves a wife and five children to mourn. He was not a professor of religion. About three months before his death he expressed himself as being convinced of the reality of religion, and since that time a marked change was visible in his life. He was loved and esteemed by all who knew him. He was a very kind father and an affectionate husband. He was also a friend to the Church. Ministers and other members always received a warm reception in his house. May of kind Father in heaven sustain Sister Farrow in this to he sad bereavement, and may it lend the sons and daughter to the Savior.



      
view all

Sgt. Perry Farrow's Timeline

1835
May 22, 1835
Augusta, VA, USA
1865
May 7, 1865
Age 29
Fulton, Whiteside, IL, USA
1866
1866
Age 30
IL, USA
1868
May, 1868
Age 32
IL, USA
1870
April 10, 1870
Age 34
IL, USA
1872
August 14, 1872
Age 37
IL, USA
1877
February 27, 1877
Age 41
IL, USA
1887
January 3, 1887
Age 51
Rockbridge, VA, USA