Shadrick "Shade" Griffin

Is your surname Griffin?

Research the Griffin family

Shadrick "Shade" Griffin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shadrick "Shade" Griffin

Nicknames: "Shadrack", "Shaderick", "Shadrich", "Shadrick", "Shade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgecombe, NC, USA
Death: Died in Irwin, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: around Hahira, Georgia
Immediate Family:

Son of Corp. James Griffin, R. S. and Sarah Griffin
Husband of Nancy Bradford and Nancy Griffin
Father of Joshua Griffin; Thomas Bulter Griffin; Elisha Griffin; James Griffin; Seaborn Griffin and 10 others
Brother of Thomas Griffin; Noah Griffin; Joshua Griffin; Rhoda Hall; Solomon Griffin and 3 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Shadrick "Shade" Griffin

http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=7667&iid=4211371_00007&fn=Nancy&ln=Griffin&st=r&ssrc=&pid=10751572

http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=8054&iid=4193244-00482&fn=Nancy&ln=Griffin&st=r&ssrc=&pid=18779820 -------------------- From Steven James Griffin's family tree on MyHeritage.com:

Shadrack "Shade" Griffin 1792 - 1869

Birth: Oct 12 1792 Edgecombe Co, NC

Marriage: Jan 27 1814 Montgomery Co, Ga

Death: 1869 Irwin (Now Brooks) Co. Ga.

Burial: Around Hahira, Ga.

Parents:

James Griffin 1753 - 1836

Sarah Griffin (born Lodge) 1766 - 1853

Wife:

Nancy Griffin (born Bradford) 1798 - ?

Siblings:

Noah Griffin 1783 - 1859

Thomas Griffin 1787 - 1823

Solomon Griffin 1794 - 1847

Joshua Griffin 1785 - 1855

Rhoda Hall (born Griffin) 1790 - 1860

Elizabeth Bradford (born Griffin) 1803 - 1878

Children:

Thomas Butler Griffin 1816 - 1877

William Dempsey "Dumps" Griffin 1821 - 1892

Elisha Griffin 1826 - ?

Seaborn Griffin 1830 - ?

Arthur V. Griffin 1834 - ?

Rebecca Swain (born Griffin) 1818 - ?

Joshua Griffin 1822 - 1878

James H. "Long Jim" Griffin 1829 - 1896

Emily Stephens (born Griffin) 1833 - ?

view all 20

Shadrick "Shade" Griffin's Timeline

1792
October 12, 1792
Edgecombe, NC, USA
1812
1812
Age 19
Montgomery, Georgia, United States
1816
1816
Age 23
1823
1823
Age 30
GA, USA
1826
1826
Age 33
GA, USA
1828
1828
Age 35
GA, USA
1830
1830
Age 37
GA, USA
1833
May 5, 1833
Age 40
Irwin County, Georgia, United States
1834
1834
Age 41
GA, USA
1864
1864
Age 71
Irwin, Georgia, United States