Shaina Levitin (Margolis)

Is your surname Levitin?

Research the Levitin family

Shaina Levitin (Margolis)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shaina Zelda Levitin (Margolis)

Also Known As: "Sheine", "Shaindel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rokiškis, Lithuania
Death: Died in Vilnius, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ashar Margolin; Asher "Isser" Margolis; Chaya Sara Margolin and Chaya Sarah Margolis
Wife of הרב שמואל Levitin
Mother of Chaya Sara Gorodetsky (Levitin); Asher Velvel Levitin; Avrohom Yankel Levitin; בנימין Levitin; Gershon Ber Levitin and 1 other
Sister of Rishe Kahanov (Margolis) and Chava Risa Kahonav
Half sister of Jacob Margolis; Hinde Bayla Altman; Liba Sula Feigelman; Marcus (Mordechai) Margolis; Gitte Riva Margolis and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Shaina Levitin (Margolis)

1897 Lithuanian Census

  • Name Sheina
  • Father Osher
  • Age 16
  • Born and living in Rokiskis (where her father was the rabbi)
  • Registered in Kalvarija (her father's hometown)

The following may not be the correct record for Shaina (Sheyna) Margolis Levitin.

  • LEWITYN, Szejna
  • Born: 1895
  • Residence in Vilnius Ghetto: Ligonines 9 - 14
  • Vilna Gaon State Museum of Lithuania
  • Vilnius Ghetto: Lists of Prisoners Volume 1 page 145
  • Vilnius
  • May 1942

www.jewishgen.org